Q

KLEMME  BUSINESS
1890's 1910's 1940's

 

back to home page  

 

To search for a name use    Ctrl + F    on your keyboard   ****   To return to top of page use   Ctrl + Home   on your keyboard

page last updated - 06 Jul 2012

Auctioneer Auto Sales Bank Barber Beauty Shop
Beauty Supplies Blacksmith Body Shop Bottle Gas Bowling Alley
Butcher Car Wash Carpet Weaving Cement Block Cheese Factory
Church Cleaners Clothing Confectionary Contractor
Convenience Cream Buyer Creamery Dairy Dentist
Doctor Draying Dressmaking Drug Store Dry Goods
Electric Electrician Farm Service Feed Dealer Feed Mill
Flooring Flower Sales Funeral Home Furniture Garage
General Store Grain Buyer Grain Buyer Gravel Grocery
Gunsmith Hardware Harness Shop Hatchery Hay Buyer
Home Products Horse Breeding Hotel Ice Implement
Insurance Investments Jeweler Kennels Laundry
Lawyer Livery Livestock Breeder Livestock Buyer Livestock Producer
Lumber Manufacturing Meat Market Milk Delivery Millinery
Movies Music Store Music Teacher News Stand Newspaper
Nursery Stock Oil Dealer Opera House Organization Photographer
Plumbing Pony Stables Pool Hall Pop Corn Stand Printing
Produce Radio Repair Radio Sales Radio/TV Repair Railroad
Real Estate Repair Shop Restaurant Roller Rink Salvage Yard
Sawmill Seed Dealer Service Station Services Sewing
Sew Machine Repair Shelling Shoe Repair Shoemaker Shooting Gallery
Skating Sorghum Mill Sugar Beets Tank Wagon Tax Service
Telephone Tile Factory Tiling Tinner Trucking
TV Repair Veterinarian Violin Maker Wagon Shop Weaving
Well Drilling Wrecker Service

All years are approximate

Please send any corrections or additions to: e-mail Comments and Suggestions:

 

Auctioneer
Vern A. Stromer & Family:  1963
Vern A. Stromer & Ernest Malizia:  1959
Ben A. Reemtsma:  1916 -
Clarence Swalve:  1949
George "Connie" Smith
Leopold H. Yost:  1918 -
Laurice Lemke
Roger Brekke:  1983

Auto Sales

Earl B. Clark & C. W. Wiles:  1917 -
Ed G. Ell:  1916 - 1917
George H. Meyer:  Jun 1917 - Jan 1918
George H. Mayer & Charles E. Johnson:  Jan 1918 - Apr 1918
Wesley Lau:  1918 -
Clarence W. Wiles:  Mar 1924 - Oct 1924

Bank

D. B. Parks:  Aug 1892 - Sep 1892 
State Savings Bank 1:  Dec 1892 - Mar 1903
First National Bank:  Mar 1903 - Jan 1974
North Iowa State Bank:  Jan 1974 - 1977
Bank of Klemme:  Nov 1902 - Mar 1904
State Savings Bank 2:  Mar 1904 - Jul 1925
 

Barber

Herman Dietz:  1918 - May 1919
Alvin Johnson:  1918 -
Art W. McElmuray:  May 1916 - Aug 1918
Bert Hess:  Jun 1897 - Feb 1898
Bryan Menick:  1920
Carl V. Wolfe:  Mar 1931 - Aug 1934
Charles "Red" Baker:  1973
Charles Wry:  1892
Clarence A. Bachman:  1922 - 1927
Deloise Spoor:  Sep 1917 - Nov 1917
Don G. Christence:  Oct 1934 - Oct 1985
F. W. Dingman:  1927
Gearald P. "Zip" McCullough:  Aug 1918 - Oct 1918
Gearald P. "Zip" McCullough:  Feb 1919 - Sep 1925
George W. Carson:  Jun 1927 - Mar 1931
H. D. Barrows:  Oct 1914 - Mar 1916
Harlan Trees:  Jul 1935
Howard Doyle:  Jan 1919 - Oct 1919
J. F. Ryan:  Oct 1918 - Feb 1919
Jim C. Thomas:  May 1926 -
John Baumgartner:  Mar 1894 - May 1922
John Braund:  1902
Linn Wray:  1917
O. L. "Pete" Morrow:  1916
Oscar Musfelt:  1917
William Nissen:  Aug 1901 - Feb 1903
Signard Ludwig:  Apr 1924 - Oct 1924
Harry G. Rust:  Sep 1925 - May 1926
Mr. Thorman:  1929
Mr. Allison:  1928
Mr. Baumgartner:  1925
Clyde Brandt:  1924

Beauty Shop

Carolyn Clabaugh:  1982 -
Donna Fenders:  Jan 1954 -
Eunice Braund:  Sep 1925 - Jun 1930
Ellen Waddingham:  Mar 1964
Elizabeth Josten:  1915
Fredia Lein:  1964
Ione Beier:  May 1958
Joan Beier:  1961
Marie Blank:  May 1930
Mary Korleski:  1970 - 1987
Sharon Ward:  1955 - 1958
Vella Paul:  Sep 1934 - May 1935
Marvel Anderson:  1936
Dorothy Brown:  1936

Beauty Supplies

Ann Christians:  1970
Mrs. Francis Broderson:   1970
Phyllis Nuehring:  1975

Blacksmith

Charles J. & Jake Krouse:  1897
Charles J. Krouse:  Mar 1895 - Mar 1897
Fred H. & August Ridder:  Jan 1898 - Feb 1911
George Nissen:  May 1902 - Oct 1907
Henry E. & Herman P. Peitzke:  Apr 1894 - May 1897
Herman E. Peitzke:  May 1897 - May 1902
Wallace F. Pavey:  1913 - 1968
James Russel:  1897
Jem. W. Scott:  Oct 1907 - Mar 1912
Julius W. Buettner:  Apr 1890 - Apr 1894
Martin "Slim" Brinkman:  1923
Klemme Machine Shop:  1959
Patsy Burke:  1893
Pete Norgaard:  1912 - 1913
Ray Christiens:  1959

Body Shop

Richard Hanson
Alvin Larson:  1948

Bottle Gas

Glen "Sport" Bridges:  1968

Bowling Alley

Clarence W. Wiles:  1904
J. D. Thompson:  1917

Butcher

A. M. Snyder:  1896

Car Wash

Gene Fjeld & Gene Nordaas:  Jul 1966

Carpet Weaving

Mrs. Ed A. Suckow:  1897
Mrs. Quentin Stille
Mr. Martin Barz

Cement Block

Paul Labudde:  1908
Chris Blumer:  1912 - 1913

Cheese Factory

Thomas H. Kyle:  1888 - 1897

Church

German (Liberty) Township Methodist Episcopal:  1872 - May 1969
Methodist Episcopal:  1889
Peace Reformed:  1878
German Methodist Episcopal:  Mar 1893 - Jul 1918
English Methodist Episcopal:  Oct 1894 - Sep 1923
German Reformed:  Nov 1894
First Methodist Episcopal:  Jul 1918 - Sep 1923

Cleaners

Ed C. Waddingham:  1914
L. C. Hill:  May 1914 - Jul 1914

Clothing

Herman Hunteman:  Feb 1902 - Apr 1902
Herman Hunteman & Chris Lau:  Apr 1902 - Aug 1903
Elias P. Schaefer:  Aug 1903 - Dec 1903

Confectionary

Steven B. Day:  Oct 1893 - Feb 1902
John Gruetzmacher:  1901
Elias P. Schafer:  Aug 1903 - Dec 1903

Contractor

T. A. Christensen:  1921
Will Jorden:  1895
Dave Larsen:  1976
Ken Blank:  1974
Lawrence Larson:  1893
A. G. Lau:  1935
A. M. Kelly:  1903
Ardell Flaten:  1973
August Ridder:  1908
B. Bettin & Ed A. Remer:  Feb 1896 - Jul 1896
Bert Crawford:  1902
Charles C. & J. J. Suckow:  1896
Charles E. Gardner:  1901
Charles C. Suckow:  1901
Charles Stiehl & Art Kuck:  1916
Dave B. Anderson & Charles Stiehl:  Apr 1919 - Jul 1919
Eckard Zeidler:  1920
Ed A. Remer:  1900
Frank "Kimmel" Terhufen: 
Fred Henschen:  1908
Fred Musfelt:  1910
George Ell:  1896
George S. Gates:  1895
George Lawhorn:  1925
Harry Ell:  1900
Harve Allen:  1907
Herman Heimann:  1907
Howard Doyle:  Feb 1916 - Jan 1919
Ing Lauritzen:  1922
Jens Peder Larsen:  1892 - 1914
Jens P Larsen & Ed Remer:  1896 - 1899
J. J. Suckow:  1900
Jacob Johnson:  1891
James B. Mack:  1917
Jake Bachman:  1908
Joe Miller:  1896 - 1934
Joe Nissen:  1901
C. W. Suckow:  1922
John H. Suckow:  1927
John Zook:  Oct 1900 - Mar 1902
John Henschen:  1909
Julius Henschen:  1907
L. E. Bowker:  1910
Marlin Croner & Suckow:  1915
Mart Thompson:  1908
Nick Ell:  1902
Oscar E. Carlson:  1908
S. Nissen:  1902
Steven H. Day:  1907
Suckow & W. F. Jurgens:  1895
Thed Henschen:  1908
Victor Carlson:  1908
George Ulrich:  1924
W. F. Jurgens:  1896
L. E. Wannamaker:  1899
L. E. Wannamaker & Ed A. Remer:  1897
Wes & Herman Schuldt:  1938
William W. Lawrence:  1901
Willard Fessenden:  1950
John J. Bruns:  1924
Tom Buckley:  1980

Convenience

Klemme Country Mart
Klemme Town Mart:  1988

Cream Buyer

J. F. Bergerfer:  1926

Creamery

Klemme Co-Operative Creamery (1):  Mar 1890 - Oct 1903
Klemme Co-Operative Creamery (2):  Oct 1913

Dairy

Albert G. Koerner:  1926 - 1948
Ralph W. Elder:  1927 - Dec 1944
Clark Bredbenner

Dentist

Charles Sitzer:  Mar 1931 - Sep 1932
Earl G. Schaeffer:  1934
Jack L. Hesselhuus:  Aug 1921 - May 1925
L. R. Parsons:  Aug 1913 - Apr 1919
Mr. Morrison:  1902
P. H. Jones:  1896
Russell J. Nichols:  Sep 1982 - Nov 1988
D. F. Bradshaw:  Sep 1932 - Feb 1934

Doctor

Roy Nelson Reuber & George Zinn:  Nov 1921 - Mar 1922
A. H. Dulmes:  Sep 1933
Alexander L. Spooner:  Apr 1892 - Sep 1908
Charles Ellis:  Aug 1892 - Oct 1894
Earl A. Phillips:  1921
Edgar N. Zinn:  Jun 1909 - Feb 1910
George N. Zinn:  Dec 1901 - Sep 1933
Herman A. Richter:  Mar 1895 - Nov 1901
Roy Nelson Reuber:  Sep 1921 - Nov 1921
R. W. Shultz:  Jun 1910 - Dec 1911
Walter Frank Missman:  1908 - Oct 1953

Draying

Thomas Roths Sr.:  Oct 1923 - Mar 1925
A. F. Hubbard:  1913 - 1914
A. M. Snyder:  Feb 1900 - Jan 1902
Chan Bartholomew:  1898 - Feb 1900
Charles Ax:  Feb 1910 - Jul 1912
Charles P. & Ed G. "Nick" Ell:  Mar 1900 - Oct 1909
Charles W. Stiehl:  1910
Chris M. Gram:  Mar 1916 - Mar 1918
Clark M. Bredbenner:  Mar 1918 - Aug 1918
Clark M. Bredbenner:  1915 - Mar 1916
Ed A. Suckow:  Sep 1896 - May 1897
Fred Kluckhohn:  May 1911 - Feb 1916
George R. Waterman:  Jan 1903 - Feb 1910
Hans & Sebastain Nissen:  1894 - 1896
Clark M. Bredbenner:  Mar 1921 - Jul 1922
Harry Gram:  1925 - 1930
Henry P. Yahnke:  Feb 1916 - Oct 1918
Henry J. Yahnke:  Oct 1918 - Jul 1919
J. Kruse:  1914
Joe German:  1898
Julius Henschen:  Jan 1902 - Jan 1903
Lloyd Lau:  1918
Louie Knoke:  Jul 1922 - Oct 1923
Phillip & Lee Ell:  Oct 1909 - Mar 1911
Samuel Fiero:  1891
Samuel A Harvey:  Jul 1919 - Mar 1921
Tim Waddingham:  1912
W. P. Sterling:  1897
William G. Elder:  May 1897 - Oct 1898
William Nissen:  1899

Dressmaking

Mrs. Green:  1921
Clara Griewe:  1903
Mrs. E. M. Fuller:  1902
Mrs. Langmann:  1909
Mrs. Chris L. Blumer & Mattie Bieber:  1915
Mrs C. Brandt:  1915

Drug Store

Gus T. Erickson:  1976 - 1983
D. D. Harr:  May 1892 - Jan 1896
Ed S. D. Kahrs:  Jan 1920 - Feb 1924
George F. Ellis & Co.:  1905 - 1906
George A. Pabst:  Apr 1910 - Jan 1920
George A. Pabst & Lawrence Larson:  Jun 1908 - Apr 1910
Glenn G. Seney:  Feb 1924 - Jan 1925
Glen Terhufen:  Aug 1948 - Aug 1953
John L. Harr:  Jan 1896 - 1904
McGuire & Co.:  1904
J. L. Harr & George Zinn:  1904 - Jun 1908
Kenefick:  1906
Pete M. Wilson:  Jan 1925 - Mar 1947
Ray A. Jorgenson Jr.:  Mar 1947 - Aug 1948
Wallace Eichorn:  Aug 1953 -
Gus T. Erickson:  1976 - Oct 1963
Gus T. Erickson:  1987 -

Dry Goods

F. B. Cassell:  Nov 1897 - May 1898

Electric

Central States Electric Co
Klemme Coop Auto & Light Co.:  Oct 1913 - May 1916
Iowa Falls Electric Co.:  1916

Electrician

Virgil Clabaugh
Melvin Prouty:  Oct 1930 - Dec 1930
Edmund Josten:  Oct 1935
Cliff C. Tessier:  1921
Byrnes H. Lemke:  1971
Gary Clabaugh

Farm Service

Cecil Blank:  1959
Leon gelner:  1959
Gilbert Schaefer:  1925
Howard Spitler:  1930
Frank Ward:  1928
Gelner & Jennsen:  Apr 1977
Roy Schaefer - sheep shearing:  1923
Frederick Bell - custom bailing:  1952
Ned Howard - custom bailing:  1952
Quentin Stille - disc sharpening:  1950
Ernest "Stub" Lewis - Surge Service:  1947
Fred H. Ridder - DeLaval Service:  1914
Dorence S. & Gary B. Day - Abundavita Feed:  1958
Larson Farm Service:  1955

Feed Dealer

Ostercamp Milling Co.:  1930
Laurice Lemke
Mitchell Bock:  1971
Richard Tiggemann:  1971
Schmidt & Schubert:  1950
Fred Bell:  Feb 1946 - Aug 1975

Feed Mill

CENEX:  May 1984
Leon Gelner:  1973 - 1977
Leon Gelner & Marvin Janssen:  1977
J. H. Steeman:  1925
Charles Stiehl:   1922
Paul Stille:  1932
Lloyd Ax:  1935
Richard Ax:  1931
Fred & Henry Schwartz:  1894
John A. "Jack" & Fred Etchen
Charles L. Yahnke:  Dec 1908 - May 1914
Elmer Langlitz:  1958
Henry A. Ludeke:  1909
Leonard & Albert Swanson
Merlin Helps:  1958
Otto Mannetter:  1950
William Lau:  1899Clark M. Bredbenner:  Mar 1921 - Jul 1922
William W. Lawrence:  Jan 1902 - Apr 1903

Flooring

Henry Wessels:  1953

Flower Sales

Louis Perkins:  1945

Funeral Home

E. P. Schaefer:  1899 - May 1903
Edward L. Schaub:  May 1903 - Mar 1907
Arthur Wellemeyer:  Mar 1907 - Jun 1953
Glenn Osman:  Jun 1953 - Mar 1963
Maynard Johnston:  Mar 1963 - Sep 1971
Hale
Lee Willim & Gerald K. Andrew:  Sep 1971 - Sep 1974
Gerald K. Andrew:  Sep 1974 - May 1976
Andrew  & Quesenberry:  May 1976 - May 1978
Quesenberry:  May 1978 - Jan 1981
Gary Tenold:  Jan 1981 -

Furniture

Ellis P. Schaefer:  Apr 1891 - Feb 1902
Edward L. Schaub:  Feb 1902 - Mar 1907
Arthur Wellemeyer:  Mar 1907 - Jan 1952
Wellemeyer Store Inc.:  Jan 1952 - Nov 1974
Don & Ethel Bacon:  1952 - 1974

Garage

W. S. Pritchard:  Dec 1925 - Aug 1927
Fred Ridder:  Feb 1911 - Oct 1923
Aaron Greimann:  Nov 1922 - Dec 1925
Albert Erickson:  Jul 1922 - Nov 1922
C. W. Suckow:  1920
Earl B. Clark:  1917
Chris M. Gram & Walter Schultz:  Apr 1921 - Apr 1922
Chris M. Gram & Ben Coobs:  Apr 1922 - Nov 1922
Clarence W. Wiles:  Jan 1918 - Dec 1920
Craig Larson:  1970
Earl B. Clark:  1917 - Jan 1918
Earle Smith:  Jul 1947 - Sep 1948
Ed G. Ell & Elmer Fuller:  1917 - Apr 1918
Ed G. Ell:  Apr 1918 - Aug 1921
Elmer Langlitz & "Oney":  1952
Fred J. Arnold:  1934
George Born:  1931
George H. Meyer & Earl B. Clark:  Oct 1916 - Jun 1917
George H. Meyer & Charles E. Johnson:  Jan 1918 - Apr 1918
Harry Buss:  Apr 1930 - Sep 1931
Harry Buss & Ben Coobs:  Nov 1922 - Apr 1923
Henry Beier:  Dec 1920 - Apr 1921
John A. "Jack" & Albert Etchen:  Oct 1923 - Apr 1931
Olaf M. Twedt & Lee Mitchell:  Nov 1921 - Jul 1922
Roy I. Schaefer:  1920
Klemme Auto & Light Company:  Nov 1915 - Oct 1916
Tom Hollis:  1981 - 1985
Verner Christie:  Aug 1945 - Jul 1947
Wlater H. Rosendahl:  1959
Wilbur Haefner:  1948
Klemme Auto Company:  Oct 1913 - Oct 1916
Harold Leitzinger:  Aug 1931 - Oct 1931
W. S. Pritchard Jr.:  Aug 1927 - Apr 1930
A. W. Ross:  1924
Etchen Auto Company:  1953
John Terhufen:  Apr 1921
Louis Tokman & George Heginger:  1931 - 1933
Curley Lucas:  Jul 1938
O. B. Anderson:  Aug 1921 - Nov 1921

General Store

Edwin P. Dow:  Jol 1902 - Apr 1907
L. C. Bastian:  Feb 1894 - Nov 1895
John N. Day:  Mar 1913 - Feb 1936
Charles Gruetznacher:  1892 - 1902
Lewis Haefner:  May 1898 - Nov 1899
L. E. Knight & N. H. Austin:  Sep 1896 - Nov 1897
Frank, Fred & Clarence Kluckhohn:  Jul 1919 - Nov 1975
Charles W. Knapp & L. C. Bastain:  Mar 1890 - Feb 1894
William & Albert Koerner:  Nov 1899 - Jun 1903
Chris, Henry & Martin Lau:  Mar 1895 - Jan 1902
Henry Lau:  Nov 1889 - Apr 1890
Abdon B. Shafer & Edwin P. Dow:  Feb 1890 - 1905
Herman J. & William F. Stille:  Oct 1890 - Mar 1895
Terhufen Brothers:  Feb 1909 - Dec 1909
J. W. Waterman & Charles Behrens:  Apr 1902 - Jan 1907
W. F. & T. H. Wesenberg:  Nov 1895 - Sep 1896
L. W. Ball:  Apr 1908 - Jan 1909
John W. Waterman:  Jan 1902 - Apr 1902
John W. Waterman:  1907 - 1919

Grain Buyer

Farmers Coop Society:  1902 -
Framers Coop Grain Company:  Dec 1920 -
Federal North Iowa Grain Company:  Dec 1925 - Aug 1946
Terhufen & Son:  1897
August Carl Lau:  Aug 1896 - Jul 1908
August Carl Lau:  1913 - 1917
August Carl Lau:  Jul 1910 - Jun 1911
Henry C. Lau:  Jul 1908 - Jul 1910
Henry Lau:  Nov 1889 - Oct 1890
Henry Terhufen & John Gruetzmacher:  1894 - 1896
Herman Miller:  1911 - 1913
Martin O. Hocum:  Jul 1916 - Dec 1920
Nels Erickson:  1890
Nels Erickson & Jackson:  Oct 1889 - Jun 1890
Walter R. Bloom:  Jun 1890 - Jul 1916
William F. Finch & Bert Hayward:  1892
Walter F. Lau:  Aug 1917 - Dec 1925

Gravel

Henry Griffen:  1914
William Stille:  1925

Grocery

Clarence A. "Sam" Larsen:  Nov 1927 - Aug 1954
Clarence J. "Pete" Larsen:  Aug 1954 - 1966
Earl Scott:  1936
George W. Kluckhohn:  1895
Gordon & Mabel Sawtelle:  1955 - 1988
Frank, Fred & Clarence Kluckhohn:  Jul 1919 - Nov 1975
Howard & Dorothy Trevett:  1953 - 1955
William Korleski:  1966 - Oct 1978
Margot Ridder:  Dec 1971 -
Walter L. Thada & Ed Thompson:  Sep 1930 - Sep 1953
Matt Smith:  Jan 1932 - 1948

Gunsmith

Henry Passimore:  1892

Hardware

Wiley True Value:  1983 -
A. A. Carter:  Jun 1903 - Jul 1904
Chris & Edward F. Jacobs:  Jul 1919 - Oct 1947
Clarence W. Wiles:  Mar 1914 - Jul 1914
Edmund K. "Eddie" & Ethel Josten:  1952
Henry W. & Charles Gruetzmacher:  May 1890 - Oct 1907
J. R. Kesler:  1899
John & George Gruetzmacher:  Mar 1902 - Jul 1919
William H. Fuss & Harrry F. Schuster:  1947 -

Harness Shop

Frank Gruetzmacher:  1892 - Aug 1938
Ned Howard:  1933
Walter & Alice Kimball:  Aug 1938 - May 1953

Hatchery

Arleigh Blickendorfer:  May 1926 - Feb 1927
Leonard & Albert Swanson:  1926 -
Butz Hatchery:  1935
William & Irene Yanoski

Hay Buyer

A. M. Tuttle & Lew Lewis:  1890
L. Lecore:  1894
Lew Lewis:  1897

Home Products

Carl Suckow:   1924
Charles Stiehl:  1904 - 1920
George R. Stokesbary:  1929
John O. Haugen:  1963
Wayne Whitney:  1969
Martin Barz:  1984 -

Horse Breeding

Germantown Draft Horse Company:  1900

Hotel

Hartz Boarding House:  1894
George W. Kluckhohn Boarding House:  1895
Mrs. Abdon Shafer Boarding House:  1913
Alexander & Sam Kirkwood Boarding House:  1914
Amanda Kirkwood Boarding House:  1922
Albert G. Koerner:  Nov 1925 - Feb 1926
Harold Leitzinger:  1925
Alexander Kirkwood:  Apr 1891 - Sep 1897
E. F. Carpenter:  Dec 1918 - Apr 1919
George Weiland:  Oct 1904 - Feb 1908
Henry & William Terhufen:  Sep 1899 - Apr 1901
Henry Terhufen:  Sep 1897 - Sep 1899
J. B. Crawford:  Oct 1920 - Jan 1924
L. W. Fuller:  Apr 1901 - Oct 1904
Mrs. E. J. Thompson:  Nov 1914 - Dec 1918
Oscar Franzen:  Apr 1919 - Sep 1919
Thomas Elder:  Apr 1909 - Nov 1914
William L. Newell:  Feb 1908 - Apr 1909
William Howard:  1919
Chris L. Blumer:  Jan 1924 - Nov 1925

Ice

Roy I. Schaefer:  1930
Clark Bredbenner:  1920 - 1928

Implement

Northern Lumber Company:  Feb 1929 - Dec 1948
Charles Butler
Ellis P. Schaefer:  1891
Fred J. Arnold & Ray Houdek:  1937 - Jun 1958
Fred J. Arnold
Fred H & August Ridder:  Mar 1900 - Feb 1911
George, Wesley & Erwin Lau:  1919 - 1980
Henry & Charles Gruetzmacher:  Mar 1892 - Oct 1893
Henry Lau:  1889 - 1919
Henry W. Schoper:  1895 - 1907
John & George Gruetzmacher:  Mar 1902 - Oct 1919
Paul Stille:  Feb 1922 - Jan 1926
Terhufen & Schoper:  1895
William M. Baack:  Oct 1919 - Feb 1922
Henry Terhufen:  1896

Insurance

James B. Eenhuis:  1980
George Gruetzmacher:  1924
Leonard Kaduce:  1975
William Keraus:  1930
Karl Kraus:  1927
Clell LaFavre:  1967 - 1973
Allan Barz:  1953
Asa R. Arnold:  1970
C. H. Thompkins:  1919
Charles F. Busch:  1915
Edwin P. Dow:  1901
Fred C. Griewe:  1909
George R. Elder:  1903
George W. Kluckhohn:  1902 - 1926
Henry J. "Hank" Smid:  1938
Harvey A. Sweigard:  1903
Henry Ward:  1929 - 1982
Herman Gast:  1964
Henry L. Suckow:  1927
John Haugen:  1972
Loren Gast:  1964
Martin Barz:  1973 - Mar 1986
Paul Griesemer:  1914
Ralph W. Elder:  1950
Sumner Trumbell
Thomas Elder:  1915
Valentine Josten:  1919 - 1924

Investments

William Hasenwinkel:  1978

Jeweler

Charles F. H. Suckow:  Oct 1899 - Apr 1901
Edwin P. Dow:  1891 - 1907
O. C. Glaser:  1898
T. E. Cassill:  1895
Ted Towsan:  1916

Kennels

Vern A. Stromer:  1947 - 1957

Laundry

May Stupka:  1925

Lawyer

John Lamont:  1940

Livery

Alexander Kirkwood:  May 1891 - Sep 1897
Henry & William Terhufen:  Sep 1897 - Sep 1899
William Terhufen:  Sep 1899 - Jan 1901
Oscar E. Carlson & Louis O. Welen:  Dec 1897 - Mar 1900
Oscar E. Carlson:  Mar 1900 - Mar 1903
Oscar E. & Victor Carlson:  Mar 1903 - Jan 1908
Charles L. Yahnke:  Jan 1908 - May 1914
Thomas F. Frankson:  May 1914 - Aug 1914
Harry Bonwell:  1915 - Jan 1916
Clark M. Bredbenner:  1916
O. Larson:  1906

Livestock Breeder

George Schoenwetter:  1921
C. A. Arnold:  1920
Elmer J. Arnold;  1920
Germantown Company:  1920
George "Coonie" Smith:  1971
Emil W. Lau:  1922
Asa Gibbs & Son:  1907

Livestock Buyer

Joe E. Johnson:  1924
Klemme Livestock Exhange ( Arnold Doden):  1952 - Dec 1953
Rath Packing Company (Alvin Denny):  Dec 1953 - 1980
Henry Terhufen:  1892
Walter R. Bloom:  May 1890 - Jul 1916
Ed Buntenbach:  1929
Walter F. Lau:  1917 - Dec 1925
Steve Casperson
Alvin Denny:  1980 - May 1988
Nels Erickson:  1890
John Gruetzmacher:  1896
Martin O. Hocum:  Jul 1916 - Dec 1920
Klemme Shipping Association:  1919
Clarence A. "Sam" Larsen:  1927
August Carl Lau:  1899 - 1917
Walter F. Lau:  1917 - 1925
August Severson & Mr. Waller:  1896
Albert & Luther Schmidt:  1948 - 1952
Henry Terhufen & John Gruetzmacher:  Dec 1894 - Jun 1896
Herman Miller:  1911 - 1913
August Carl Lau:  Jul 1910 - Jun 1911
August Carl Lau:  1913 - 1917
Clarence J. "Pete" Larsen:  1983 - 1987

Livestock Producer

Northland Pork:  1980

Lumber

M. S. Gilman:  1889
Farmers Lumber Company:  Jan 1921 - Feb 1927
Great Plains Lumber Company
Hall & Ducy:  Mar 1890 - Apr 1893
Northern Lumber Company:   1895
J. H. Queal & Company:  1894 - 1910
Shevlin Carpenter Company:  1893 - 1894
Western States Lumber Company:  Feb 1919 - Jan 1921
Joel C. Forrest:  1889

Manufacturing

B. M. D.:  1972 -
Nissen Coop Patent Company:  1909
P. A. R. Products:  Oct 1974
Runway Mouse Traps:  1936 - 1947

Meat Market

George W. Kluckhohn:  1892 - 1894
George & Henry Schroeder:  1894 - 1909
Fred C. Griewe:  Nov 1908 - Jul 1909
John E. "Jack" Griewe:  Jul 1909 - Dec 1909
Henry Griewe:  Dec 1909 - Jan 1910
Charles F. Busch:  Jan 1910 - Aug 1914
Jens P. Larsen & Sons:  1914
Korleski Meat:  1966 - 1978
Kor-Bert Incorporated:  1978 -

Milk Delivery

Ardell Rosendahl
W. B. Yahnke:  1918

Millinery

Martha & Elizabeth Renziehausen:  Oct 1891 - Jan 1896
Elizabeth Renziehausen:  Jan 1896 - Jan 1901
Elizabeth Josten:  Jan 1901 - Jan 1920
Emma & Julia Carson:  1898
Mrs> C. F. Bier:  Mar 1915 - May 1917
N. C. Hollinger:  1894

Movies

L. R. Parsons:  Nov 1916 - Oct 1919
Idle Hour Theater:  Oct 1919 - 1929
Princess Theater:  Mar 1917 - Nov 1919

Music Store

Ernest Gerardi
Elias P. Schaefer:  Dec 1902 - Mar 1904
Edwin L. Schaub:  Mar 1904 - Mar 1907
Mike M. Magner:  1914

Music Teacher

Floyd Frazxer:  1923
Ernest Gerardi:  1939 -
Gracka Quandt:  1935 - 1939
Gracka Gerardi:  1939 -
Mrs. George Gruetzmacher:  1923
Mrs. Sam Harvey:  1925
E. Marie Hughs:  1931
Mildred Johnson:  1925
Miss. Thorman
Hulda Griesemer
H. Howard Hunter:  1917
Mildred Johnson:  Nov 1933 - Jun 1935
Bertha G. Schaub:  1908
Onnalee Fitts:  1915
Viva Ridder:  1915
Louis E. Good:  1915

News Stand

Frank Gibbs:  1931

Newspaper

Hancock County Farm Journal:  Sep 1892 - Oct 1892
George F. Wells:  Sep 1892 - Oct 1892           
Klemme Times:  Aug 1895 - Jun 1959
John R. Cline:  Aug 1895 - Feb 1896
G. A. Griswold:  Feb 1896 - Oct 1899
George L. Wellemeyer:  Oct 1899 - Oct 1900
Charles P. Ell:  Oct 1900 - Oct 1901
Allen C. Flint:  Oct 1901 - Oct 1902
Joseph E. "Ted" Tierney:  Oct 1902 - May 1904
Henry Mann:  May 1904 - May 1909
Allen C. Flint:  May 1909 - Sep 1912
Elmer Hagg:  Sep 1912 - Feb 1913
Fred Shipley:  Feb 1913 - Sep 1913
Mike M. Magner:  Sep 1913 - Jul 1917
Ray A. Morgenson:  Jul 1917 - Oct 1953
Lyndon E. "Pete" & Ruth Kilgore:  Oct 1953 - Jun 1959

Nursery Stock

Ben F. Greiman:  1927

Oil Dealer

Hala Oil Company:  Dec 1957
Terry Trampel:  1986
Elmer Schaefer

Opera House

Klemme Opera House:  Nov 1908 - Mar 1917

Organization

Brotherhood of the World of Hope:  May 1898
I.O.O.F.:  Jun 1915 - Jan 1928
K.A.D.O.:  1968
American Legion:  May 1923 -
American Legion Auxilary:  Dec 1925 -
Avery Township Busy Bee 4-H Club:  1923
Liberty Township Busy Bees 4-H Club:  1939
Avery Township Capitol Canners 4-H Club:  June 1925
Ell Township Do Your Best 4-H Club:  1925
Twin Lake Four Leaf Clover 4-H Club:  1923
Klassy Kanners 4-H Club:  Jun 1925
Liberty Township Lively Lassies 4-H Club:  Mar 1927
Ell Township Progressive Homemakers 4-H Club:  1933
South Liberty Township Go-Getters 4-H Club
Avery Township Ship Ahoy 4-H Club:  Oct 1923
Avery Township Sunbeams 4-H Club:  1939
Civic Club:  1938
Double Four Bridge Club:  Oct 1938
Klemme Dramatic Club:  1900
East Avery Threshing Ring:  1921
Germantown Farmers Club:  1889
Germantown Farmers Produce Company:  1884
Klemme Citizens Organization:  1975
Klemme Commercial Club:  1961
Klemme Jaycees:  Jan 1976
Klemme Garden Club:  1961
Klemme Recreation Club:  Jul 1962
Klemme Rifle Club:  Jul 1932
Klemme Senior Citizens Klub:  Jul 1969
Lions Club:  Sep 1952
Mystic Workers of the World:  Apr 1899
Modern Woodmen of America Lodge #4149:  Sep 1896
North Avery Progressive Club:  1922
Northeast Avery Threshing Company:  1924
O.D.O.:  1953
Poverty Hill Threshing Company:  1924
Rebecca Lodge:  Jun 1921
Royal Neighbors of America Camp #1645:  May 1899
Girl Scouts:  Sep 1936
Cub Scouts:  May 1951
Campfire Girls:  Aug 1922
Boy Scouts:  Oct 1921
U-Delt-Em Bridge Club:  1934
Liberty Township Western Union Threshing Company:  1921
Yoeman Lodge:  Feb 1904

Photographer

Fred Fritch Jr.:  1904
John Josten:  May 1898 - Mar 1903
Otto Nelson:  1903
Phillip Schneider:  Apr 1895 - May 1896
Otto Tompson:  Mar 1903 - Jul 1903
L. E. Wannamaker:  1898
Joe Miller:  1909
H. R, Allaben:  Jul 1919 - Jan 1920

Plumbing

Fred H. Ridder:  1924
Gerry VanderWolde:  1971

Pony Stables

Vern A. Stromer

Pool Hall

Clarence W. Wiles:  Aug 1904 - Jun 1908
Clarence F. Thompson:  Oct 1929 - Aug 1930
E. M. Boren:  1914
Fred Aegerter:  1948 - Sep 1961
G. W. Dickinson & H. D. Barrows:  Sep 1915 - Jan 1916
G. W. Dickinson:  Jan 1916 - Feb 1916
G. W. Dickinson & Samuel J. Kirkwood:  Feb 1916 - May 1916
George Selling:  Jan 1897 - Apr 1897
Gus Ables:  Jul 1925 - Nov 1925
Hank Pankuk
Roy & Annie  "Town Tap":  1965
Joe & Lois Finnegan:  1948 - 1952
John DenHartog:  1946
John "Jack" & Albert Etchen:  Dec 1920 - Sep 1923
Lee A. Ridder:  Nov 1932 - Dec 1946
Leroy Perteet
Lew & Earn Lewis:  1908
LuVerne Smith:  Nov 1923 - Jul 1925
Mary Lou & Elmer Bachman:  Apr 1971 - Jan 1972
Mr. Harvey:  Dec 1898 - Apr 1900
Mr. & Mrs. Arney:  Jan 1972
Mr. Blumer:  1918
C. E. "Pete" Culver:  Aug 1930 - Feb 1931
Arthur S. "Pete" Moulon:  Mar 1928 - Aug 1929
Robert Peebles:  1984
Rudolph Schugg:  Dec 1896 - Jan 1897
Samuel J. & William M. Kirkwood
Valentine Wonder:  Oct 1896 - Dec 1896
Sam A. Harvey:  Nov 1925 - Mar 1928
Ernest Henschen:  Feb 1931 - Nov 1932
Sally Perteet:  1973
Fred & Pauline Adam
J & B Lounge:  1982
A. W. Jernutt:  1898
Ardell L. Flaten:  1961
Charles & Henry Lewis & John Henschen:  1911
Charles & Henry Lewis:  Oct 1911 - Dec 1911
Charles Byrum:  Apr 1897 - Jan 1898
Clark M. Bredbenner:  Nov 1919 - Dec 1920

Pop Corn Stand

Anna Pavey:  1924 -

Printing

Star Printing Company:  1938 - 1948
Times Printing:  Aug 1895 - Jun 1958
Leona Priebe:  1970

Produce

Charles P. & Ed G. Ell:  Jan 1907 - Apr 1910
Ed G Ell:  Apr 1910 - Feb 1916
Henry Lewis:  Feb 1916 - Jul 1944
Rose Lewis:  Jul 1944 - Feb 1946
Fred Bell:  Feb 1946 - Aug 1975
Alexander Kirkwood:  1890
Henry Lau:  1890 - 1900
Matt Smith:  Jun 1936 - 1948
Swift Company (J. E. Kelly):  1922
Swift Company (J. Ash Keever):  1924
Swift Comapny (Mrs. Fern Gram):  1929
C. C. Boland:  Mar 1931

Radio Repair

Aaron Greimann:  1925
Ernest "Stub" Lewis:  Feb 1924 - Sep 1924, 1938
Edmund Josten & Ernest "Stub" Lewis:  Oct 1935 - Jan 1936
Wesley Lau:  1918

Radio Sales

Karl Kraus:  1924 - Oct 1929

Radio/TV Repair

Al's Repair
Ron Barz:  Oct 1954
Edmund "Eddie" Josten:  1947

Railroad

Burlington, Cedar Rapids & Nortern:  1884 - Aug 1902
Chicago, Rock Island & Pacific:  Aug 1902 - Mar 1980
Union Pacific:  1980
Iowa Northern Railway:  Nov 2011

Real Estate

A. J. Kudje:  1947
Albert Priebe:  1958
Charles F. Busch:  1915
George W. Kluckhohn:  1911 - 1926
Harvey A. Sweigard:  1903
John  R. Cline:  1895
John A. Chambers:  1949
Klemme Land Company:  1900
M. S. Gilman:  1895
O. E. Austin:  1916
William Keraus:  1920

Repair Shop

M. L. Harson:  1952
Art Freenmeyer:  1922 - 1923
Chris Blumer:  Feb 1912 - 1922
Raymond Christinson:  1960

Restaurant

Elmer Christenson:  Oct 1925
C. E. "Pete" Culver:  Nov 1930 - Jan 1931
Ralph B. "Scotty" Irving:  Nov 1922 - Apr 1923
Bertha Osheim & Mr. Helmer:  Dec 1933 - Dec 1938
A. L. Burgess:  Mar 1927 - Jun 1927
Alexander & Sam Kirkwood:  Sep 1909 - Feb 1916
Alexander Kirkwood:  Mar 1909 - Sep 1909
Ben Pankuk
C. D. Carroll:  1893
Alexander Kirkwood:  1890
Charles F. Bush:  Aug 1927 - Dec 1927
Clarence W. Wiles:  1907
Conrad Quandt:  Aug 1921 - Jun 1949
Don, Evelyn & Chester Speer:  1940 - 1943
Bob Marshall:  May 1954
Elmer Fuller & Ralph Elder:  Dec 1918 - Aug 1919
Ernest Gerardi:  Jun 1949 - 1970
F. L. "Duke" & Donna Kroehnke:  1949 - May 1954
George W. Kirkwood:  1895 - 1911
Andrew & Henry Schwartz:  Jul 1892 - Feb 1896
Harvey H. Stille:  1925
Harry Ell:  Mar 1911 - Feb 1913
Harlan Trees:  Oct 1934 - Jul 1935
F. L. "Duke" & Donna Kroehnke:  1967
Hulda Wiles:  Jul 1935
J. W. "Walt" Berggren:  Dec 1916 - Dec 1918
Jimmy B. Morrison:  Nov 1920 - Aug 1921
Josephine E. Stooldryer:  Oct 1928 - Feb 1933
LaVern & Della Velau (Soft Spot):  1964
Lois McCrary:  1970
Marvin O. Barr:  Jun 1927 - Aug 1927
Ralph B. "Scotty" Irving:  Sep 1919 - Nov 1920
Sam J. Kirkwood:  1916
Thomas Roths Jr.:  1967
Thomas & Leoda Roths:  Jun 1943 - Feb 1949
Vernell Grahm:  1975 - 1982
W. A. Thompson:  Feb 1916 - Dec 1916
William Keraus:  Aug 1919 - Sep 1919
George Pcek:  1938
Gordon Sawtelle (Soft Spot, Yellow Banana):  1979 - 1983
Mrs. Scott:  1907
LuVerne Smith:  Apr 1923 - Nov 1923
Richard & Fern Tiggemann:  1987
Huda Wiles & Clair West:  Feb 1933 - Dec 1933
Mr. & Mrs. Charles Ahart:  1975
John & Evelyn Bachman:  1975
C. G. Bagley:  Jan 1931 - Feb 1931
Harvey Stille:  1927 - Oct 1928

Roller Rink

Steve Casperson

Salvage Yard

Lloyd Lau
Art Lyons
David Schwichtenberg
Clark Bredbenner

Sawmill

Ned Howard

Seed Dealer

Lyle Goll:  1977
Mervin "Buzz" Groesbeck:  1984
Loren Gast
August Josten:  1960
August G. Lau
Albert Priebe:  1958
Ben A. Reemtsma:  1959
Charles B. Larson:  1957
Edwin Thiemann:  1971
Robert Johnson:  1966
Elmer Kuhlers:  1975
Elmer Schaefer:  1950
Elmer Ludeke:  1916
Elmer J. Arnold:  1917
Fred Olthoff:  1960 - 1963
George "Coonie" Smith:  1973
John Coobs:  1915
Leo R. Cutshall:  1957
Lester Neuberger
Mitchell Bock:  1986
Owen Nuehring:  1961
Vern A. Stromer:  1952
Glenn Wille:  1958

Service Station

E. F. Bock:  Apr 1958
John Clements:  Aug 1958 - Mar 1969
Hancock County Oil Company:  1968
Robert Johnson:  1973 - 1988
Hancock County Coop Oil:  Nov 1931 - 1973
Henry F. Jost:  1945 - 1947
W. M. Kirkwood:  1928
Helen Kirkwood:  - Mar 1941
Lynford Back:  Mar 1941 -
Carold Larson:  Aug 1936 - Aug 1949
Carold Larson:  1958 - 1971
Bert Lieuwen:  Jan 1953 - Apr 1958
Alfred Merkel:  1945
Carl Nettifee;  Feb 1946 - Feb 1947
Jack J. Poort:  Jul 1926 - Aug 1927
Donald J. Schaefer:  Aug 1949 - Aug 1958
Craig & Sharon Larson:  1971
LeRoy Perteet:  1971
Henry Lewis:  Aug 1923 - Mar 1928
Fred Nagel
Lyndon E. "Pete" Kilgore:  1951 - 1953
George H. Meyer & C. E. Johnson:  1918
Henry & George Lau:  1918

Services

Midwest Marketing:  1984
Multi Systems:  May 1975

Sewing

Mrs. Gilbert Schaefer:  1920
Mrs. Henry Griffen:  1919
Mrs. S. L. Sage:  1909
Rose Yahnke:  1915

Sewing Machine Repair

M. L. Harson:  1952

Shelling

Elmer Langlitz:  1960
John Trample:  1944
Harry & Keith Christiansen
Lloyd Lau:  1958
Melvin Schaefer:  1955
Ronald Yeakle:  1962 - 1971
Fred & William Bell:  1921

Shoe Repair

Kenneth Kluckhohn:  1952 - 1954
Ned Howard:  Jun 1933

Shoemaker

Henry Duzenburg:  1890 - 1891
Jim Kreg:  1901
John Runtzel:  Feb 1899 - Oct 1899

Shooting Gallery

R. S. Hull:  1908

Skating

Ernest Eittreim:  1937

Sorghum Mill

Henry Ludeke & Albert Fuller:  Sep 1921

Sugar Beets

Belmond Sugar Beet Company:  Sep 1923

Tank Wagon

Adolph Schlichting:  1940
Lester Stille:  Jan 1925 - Jan 1926
Carl Suckow:  1924
Emory Weaver:  1956
Byrnes H. Lemke:  Feb 1953 - Jan 1971
Don Alden:  1958
Dwight Hummel:  1924 - Sep 1954
Ernest L. Henschen:  1936
Carl Suckow:  Jun 1926
Everett Weiland:  1958
Fred Bell Jr.:  1953
Graydon "Curly" Back:  Aug 1953
Harvey E. Barz:  1931 - Oct 1968
Harry Anderson:  1971
Henry F. Lemke Jr.:  Apr 1921 - Oct 1923
Jack Poort:  Oct 1923 - Aug 1927
Marlyn Rhine:  1971
Merlin Stadtlander
Will Madison:  1925
William M. Kirkwood:  1924
Elmer Beier:  1927
Carl Beier:  Jan 1926 - Jan 1932
Clarence Bredlow:  Jul 1927 - 1929
Ronald "Boots" Brinkman:  1968

Tax Service

William C. Keraus:  1959

Telephone

Western Electric Telephone Company:  1896 - 1902
Koerner Brothers & Company:  Oct 1902 - Dec 1926
N. G. Clark:  Dec 1926 - Nov 1928
Iowa Union Telephone Company:  Nov 1928 - Mar 1938
Central Iowa Telephone Company:  Mar 1938
Gerneral Telephone Company
Communications 1 Network

Tile Factory

William & Nate Marshall:  1898

Tiling

Ernest Helps:  1924
Henry Johnson:  1925
Ardell Rosendahl:  1971
Charles E. Gardner & Nate Corning:  1902
Frank Ward:  1938
O. E. Austin:  1916 - Jan 1918
Pearl & Bill Schwartz
Roy I. Schaefer:  1920 - 1978
Walter H. Rosendahl:  1970
William Welzein:  1903

Tinner

Jerry Mossel:  1910

Trucking

Harry Gram:  1933
Robert A. Hinman:  1981
William Kirkwood:  1930
Louie Knoke:  Feb 1925
J. E. Stille:  1936
John Hanson
Arley Blickendorfer:  Mar 1927
Arlin C. Olsen:  1957
Arnold Doden:  1959
Bobby Roths
Clarence Christians:  1974
Dave Schwichtenberg:  1966 - 1980
Gordon Beier:  1980 - 1983
Herbert Pearson:  1952
Herman J. Stille:  1938
John Trampel:  1944
Lloyd Lau:  1958
Lyle Hanson
Melvin Schaefer:  1955
Merlin Helps
Richard Tiggemann:  1947
Robert Schulz:  1956
Thomas Roths Jr.:  1957
Thomas Roths:  1940 -1945
Vernon J. Bisom:  1945
Walter H. Rosendahl:  1938
Lloyd Ax
Clark Bredbenner:  Jul 1921

TV Repair

Ron Barz:  Oct 1954 - Dec 1954
Ron Barz & Harold Kothenbeutel:  Dec 1954
Ron Barz:  1956

Veterinarian

David P. Anderson:  Jun 1923 - Feb 1953
John D. Baker:  Feb 1953 - Sep 1961
H. Thomas Bosworth:  1961 - 1966
H. Thomas Bosworth & Joseph Troutman:  1966
Leon L. Henning & H. Thomas Bosworth:  1973
H. Thomas Bosworth & F. W. Wagner:  1970
Ed Lents:  1980
Thomas S. Leith:  1914
R. M. Thomas:  Oct 1914 -Aug 1923
Joseph Troutman
Henry G. Voetberg:  Oct 1933 - 1934
K. D. McMartin:  1957
H. Thomas Bosworth & Ed Lents:  1978
H. H. Raney:  1935

Violin Maker

Herman F. Ludeke:  1907

Wagon Shop

Fred J. Mundt:  Sep 1897 - Feb 1899

Weaving

Mrs. George Kessler:  1924
Chris C. Mayne:  Oct 1922 - Mar 1928

Well Drilling

Sam Fiero:  1893
Esslinger & William Terhufen:  1895
Julius Henschen:  1903
William Terhufen:  1895

Wrecker Service

Dale Linahon
Richard Hanson
 

back to top

PAGE CREATED 8 FEB 2010

2012 LaVern D. Velau
Klemme Iowa  1889-1989 1989