Q

KHS  TEACHERS
   

 

back to home page  

back to Klemme School

 

To search for a name use    Ctrl + F    on your keyboard   ****   To return to top of page use   Ctrl + Home   on your keyboard

page last updated - 02 Jul 2012

PAGE UNDER CONSTRUCTION - LOOK FOR FUTURE ADDITIONS

1892-1893 1893-1894 1894-1895 1895-1896 1896-1897 1897-1898 1898-1899 1899-1900 1900-1901 1901-1902 1902-1903
1903-1904 1904-1905 1905-1906 1906-1907 1907-1908 1908-1909 1909-1910 1910-1911 1911-1912 1912-1913 1913-1914
1914-1915 1915-1916 1916-1917 1917-1918 1918-1919 1919-1920 1920-1921 1921-1922 1922-1923 1923-1924 1924-1925
1925-1926 1926-1927 1927-1928 1928-1929 1929-1930 1930-1931 1931-1932 1932-1933 1933-1934 1934-1935 1935-1936
1936-1937 1937-1938 1938-1939 1939-1940 1940-1941 1941-1942 1942-1943 1943-1944 1944-1945 1945-1946 1946-1947
1947-1948 1948-1949 1949-1950 1950-1951 1951-1952 1952-1953 1953-1954 1954-1955 1955-1956 1956-1957 1957-1958
1958-1959 1959-1960 1960-1961 1961-1962 1962-1963 1963-1964 1964-1965 1965-1966 1966-1967 1967-1968 1968-1969
1969-1970 1970-1971 1971-1972 1972-1973 1973-1974 1974-1975 1975-1976 1976-1977 1977-1978 1978-1979 1979-1980

1980-1981

1981-1982

1982-1983

1983-1984

1984-1985

1985-1986

1986-1987

1987-1988

1988-1989

1989-1990

 

Please send any corrections or additions to: e-mail Comments and Suggestions:

 

 
1892 - 1893
 
Maggie Day

1893 - 1894

Mattie Hubbard

1894 - 1895

Mattie Hubbard

1895 - 1896

John J. Suckow Jr. -  principal
Mattie Hubbard

1896 - 1897

John J. Suckow Jr. -  principal
Mattie Hubbard
 
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBERS WHO SERVED AT DIFFERENT TIMES BETWEEN 1896 - 1911
 
William Yohn - president
R. Morris Day
Steven H. Day - secretary
John Gruetzmacher - president
Nels L. Palmer
Steven B. Day
Henry W. Schoper
August Lau
John L. Harr

1897 - 1898

Alf C. Carpenter -  principal
Mattie Hubbard
Lillie Hawley

1898 - 1899

Lulu Merrick -  principal
Maude Dunlap
Lillie Hawley -  primary

1899 - 1900

Lulu Merrick -  principal
Maude Dunlap
Lillie Hawley
Emma Steward

1900 - 1901

John J. Suckow Jr. -  principal
Emma Gibbs
Emma Terhufen
Lillie Hawley

1901 - 1902

John J. Suckow Jr. -  principal
Fred S. Grawe
Amy Paul -  intermediate
Lillie Hawley -  primary

1902 - 1903

Rose J. King -  principal, grammar
Lucy Dulitz -  intermediate
Lillie Hawley -  primary
Amy Paul

1903 - 1904

George G. Washburn -  principal
H. E. Bowman
Lucy Dulitz
Lillie Hawley

1904 - 1905

J. D. Haughton -  principal
Lucy Dulitz
Ethel Elder
Mabel Smith

1905 - 1906

George G. Washburn -  principal
Lucy Dulitz
Mabel Smith

1906 - 1907

George G. Washburn -  principal
Mabel Smith
Emma Lenz
 
1907 - 1908
George G. Washburn -  principal
Mabel Smith
Emma Lenz

1908 - 1909

George G. Washburn -  principal
Miss Richardson -  intermediate
Emma Lenz -  primary
Rose Jordon

1909 - 1910

Leslie. E. Bowker -  principal
Elnora Koerner -  intermediate
Emma Lenz -  primary

1910 - 1911

Irving E. Missman -  principal
Laura B. Newton -  intermediate
Emma Lenz -  primary
 
1911 - 1912
Joseph M. Holaday -  principal
Anna Griewe -  intermediate
Emma Lenz -  primary
 
SCHOOL BOARD
 
Fred A. Arnold - president
Lew Lewis - secretary
Fred H. Ridder - treasurer
Taalkeus Blank
Thomas Elder
John W. Waterman
Arthur Wellemeyer

1912 - 1913

Levi Neese -  principal
Emma Gibbs -  intermediate
Belle Hamilton -  primary
 
SCHOOL BOARD
 
Fred A. Arnold - president
Lew Lewis - secretary
August Lau - treasurer
Taalkeus Blank
Frank Gruetzmacher
John W. Waterman
Arthur Wellemeyer

1913 - 1914

Levi Neese -  principal
Emma Gibbs -  intermediate
Lucretia Powell
Mrs. Levi Neese
 
SCHOOL BOARD
 
Fred A. Arnold - president
Lew Lewis - secretary
August Lau - treasurer
Taalkeus Blank
Frank Gruetzmacher
John W. Waterman
Arthur Wellemeyer

1914 - 1915

Levi Neese -  principal
Emma Gibbs
Lucretia Powell
Mrs. Levi Neese
 
SCHOOL BOARD
 
Fred A. Arnold - president
Lew Lewis - secretary
August Lau - treasurer
Taalkeus Blank
Frank Gruetzmacher
John W. Waterman
Arthur Wellemeyer

1915 - 1916

Levi Neese -  principal
Emma Gibbs
Lucretia Powell
Mrs. Levi Neese
 
SCHOOL BOARD
 
Fred A. Arnold - president
Lew Lewis - secretary
August Lau - treasurer
Taalkeus Blank
Frank Gruetzmacher
John W. Waterman
Arthur Wellemeyer

1916 -1917

Levi Neese -  principal
Emma Gibbs
Lucretia Powell
Mrs. Levi Neese
 
SCHOOL BOARD
 
Fred A. Arnold - president
Lew Lewis - secretary
August Lau - treasurer
A. M. Gimer
Frank Gruetzmacher
Paul M. Griesemer
Arthur Wellemeyer

1917 - 1918

Lucretia S. Powell -  principal, home-ec
N. R. Reese
Emma Gibbs
Annie Borge
Winifred Gilbert
 
SCHOOL BOARD
 
Fred A. Arnold - president
Lew Lewis - secretary
John Gruetzmacher - treasurer
A. M. Gimer
Frank Gruetzmacher
Paul M. Griesemer
Arthur Wellemeyer

1918 - 1919

Charles H. Thompkins -  superintendent
Manila Carlson
Emma Gibbs
Marie Shaver
Mae E. Warnock
 
SCHOOL BOARD
 
Fred A. Arnold - president
Lew Lewis - secretary
John Gruetzmacher - treasurer
A. M. Gimer
Frank Gruetzmacher
Paul M. Griesemer
Arthur Wellemeyer

1919 - 1920

118 Students
 
W. E. Collins -  superintendent, math, science
Mae E. Warnok
Muriel E. Bryson -  english, history
Emma Gibbs
Manila Carlson
 
SCHOOL BOARD
 
Fred A. Arnold - president
Lew Lewis - secretary
John Gruetzmacher - treasurer
A. M. Gimer
Frank Gruetzmacher
Paul M. Griesemer
Arthur Wellemeyer

1920 - 1921

125 Students
 
W. E. Collins -  superintendent, math, science
Esther Belken -  principal, english, history
Louise Ebert -  high school
Harry E. Wilson
Emma Gibbs
Mrs. Lester Stille
Josephine Sullivan -  primary
 
SCHOOL BOARD
 
Fred A. Arnold - president
Lew Lewis - secretary
John Gruetzmacher - treasurer
A. M. Gimer
Frank Gruetzmacher
Paul M. Griesemer
Arthur Wellemeyer

1921 - 1922

Harry E. Wilson -  superintendent, science, math, social science
Bessie McKahn -  principal, history, english
Sarah Smith -  7, 8
Emma Gibbs -  4, 5, 6
Florence Everest -  1, 2, 3
 
SCHOOL BOARD
 
Fred A. Arnold - president
Lew Lewis - secretary
John Gruetzmacher - treasurer
A. M. Gimer
Ralph W. Elder
Paul M. Griesemer
Arthur Wellemeyer

1922 - 1923

116 Students
 
Levi Neese -  superintendent, math, science
Bessie McKahn -  principal, english, history
Sarah Smith -  7, 8
Emma Gibbs -  4, 5, 6
Florence Everest -  1, 2, 3
Mr. Yahnke -  janitor
 
SCHOOL BOARD
 
Fred A. Arnold - president
Lew Lewis - secretary
John Gruetzmacher - treasurer
A. M. Gimer
Ray A. Jorgenson
Paul M. Griesemer
Arthur Wellemeyer

1923 - 1924

153 Students
 
Levi Neese -  superintendent, ind arts, science
Esther Stacey -  principal, english, history
Edna Scharlach -  science, home-ec, social science
Earl P. Tregilgus -  music, math, business science
Geneva Rone -  7, 8
Bertha Flessner -  4, 5, 6
Gladys Buchan -  1, 2, 3
 
SCHOOL BOARD
 
Fred A. Arnold - president
Lew Lewis - secretary
John Gruetzmacher - treasurer
A. M. Gimer
Ray A. Jorgenson
Paul M. Griesemer
Arthur Wellemeyer

1924 - 1925

145 Students
 
Levi Neese -  superintendent, manual training, vo-ag, social science
Bessie McKahn -  principal, english, history
Louise Abel -  assistant principal, home-ec, coach
Earl R. Blue -  music, band, math, orchestra, coach
Miss Thorman -  music
Marie O'Neil -  7, 8
Mabel Thompson -  5, 6
Neva Lovrien -  3, 4
Laura Panzlan -  1, 2
Bertha Thompson -  music
Miss Woods
Miss King
Emil H. Patet -  janitor
 
SCHOOL BOARD
 
Fred A. Arnold - president
Paul Grange - secretary
John Gruetzmacher - treasurer
A. M. Gimer
Frank Kluckhohn
Paul M. Griesemer
Arthur Wellemeyer

1925 - 1926

137 Students
 
Marion F. Penrod -  superintendent, math, history
Pauline Stoner -  principal, english
Earl G. Gary Jr. -  band, history, social science
Lawson E. Hockey -  coach, ind arts, 7, 8
Louise Abel -  home-ec, science, coach
Mabel Thompson -  5, 6
Neva Lovrien -  3, 4
Gladys Buchan -  1, 2
 
SCHOOL BOARD
 
Arthur Wellemeyer - president
Paul Grange - secretary
Pete M. Wilson  - treasurer
A. M. Gimer
Frank Kluckhohn
Conrad Quandt
Walter F. Lau

1926 - 1927

146 Students
 
Marion F. Penrod -  superintendent, math, history
Pauline Stoner -  principal, english
Lawson E. Hockey -  coach, ind arts
Elizabeth Kidder -  home-ec, science, vocal, coach
Earl G. Gray Jr. -  jr high principal, science, band
Marie Gauger -  5, 6
Bonnie M. Bell -  3, 4
Lenora M. Wheatman -  1, 2
Emil H. Patet -  janitor
 
SCHOOL BOARD
 
A. D. Gimer - president
Paul Grange - secretary
Fred A. Arnold - treasurer
John N. Day
Frank Kluckhohn
Conrad Quandt
Walter F. Lau

1927 -1928

149 Students
 
Marion F. Penrod -  superintendent, math
Wilma E. Trumbell -  principal, english
Lenabelle McGinnis (Bock) -  home-ec, history, coach
Donald M. Lewis -  science, band
Carl Heiden -  coach, ind arts
Phyllis E. Root -  5, 6
Mildred Wheatman -  3, 4
Lenora Wheatman -  1. 2
Emil H. Patet -  janitor

SCHOOL BOARD

A. D. Gimer -  president
Paul Grange -  secretary
Fred A. Arnold -  treasurer
John N. Day
Harry R. Gibbs
Conrad Quandt
Ralph Ludeke

1928 - 1929

155 Students
 
Marion F. Penrod -  superintendent, math
Wilma E. Trumbell -  principal, english
Donald M. Lewis -  science, band
Lenabelle M. McGinnis (Bock) -  home-ec, coach
Carl Heiden -  coach, ind arts
Phyllis E. Root -  5, 6
Mildred Wheatman -  3, 4
Lenora Wheatman -  1, 2
Emil H. Patet - janitor
 

SCHOOL BOARD

A. D. Gimer -  president
Paul Grange -  secretary
Fred A. Arnold -  treasurer
John N. Day
Harry R. Gibbs
Conrad Quandt
Ralph Ludeke

1929 - 1930

249 Students
 
Marion F. Penrod -  superintendent, math, science
Wilma E. Trumbell -  principal, english
William T. Bretske - coach, science, ind arts
Lenabelle M. McGinnis (Bock) -  home-ec, chorus, history, coach
Mr. Storer -  band
Georgia Ford -  7, 8, band
Dora Siemsen -  5, 6
Ruth Bremer -  3, 4
Amy Irene Corle -  1, 2
Emil H. Patet -  janitor
 

SCHOOL BOARD

A. D. Gimer -  president
Arthur J. Kudje -  secretary
Fred A. Arnold -  treasurer
John N. Day
Harry R. Gibbs
Conrad Quandt
Ralph Ludeke

1930 - 1931

174 Students
 
Marion F. Penrod -  superintendent, math
Wilma E. Trumbell -  principal, english
Lenabelle M. McGinnis (Bock) -  home-ec, history
William T. Breitake -  coach, ind arts
Georgia Ford -  band, 7, 8
Norma Barz -  5, 6
Ruth Bremer -  3, 4
Viola Goll -  1,2
Emil H. Patet -  janitor
 

SCHOOL BOARD

A. D. Gimer -  president
Arthur J. Kudje -  secretary
Fred A. Arnold -  treasurer
John N. Day
Harry R. Gibbs
Conrad Quandt
Albert Barz

1931 - 1932

179 Students
 
Donald L. Hunter -  superintendent, math, science
Agnes Galbreth -  principal, english
Roy L. Grove -  coach, ind arts, science
Hazel Dallenbach -  home-ec, history, vocal
Georgia Ford -  7, 8
Norma Barz -  5, 6
Florence Wilson -  3, 4
Viola Goll -  1, 2
Emil Patet -  janitor

SCHOOL BOARD

John N. Day  -  president
Arthur J. Kudje -  secretary
Fred A. Arnold -  treasurer
A. D. Gimer
Harry R. Gibbs
Clarence G. Waterman
Albert Barz

1932 - 1933

175 Students
 
Donald L. Hunter -  superintendent
Agnes Galbreth -  principal
Roy Grove -  coach
Hazel Dallenbach -  home-ec
Georgia Ford -  7, 8
Norma Barz -  5, 6
Florence Wilson -  3, 4
Lorna Fern Sanders -  1, 2
 

SCHOOL BOARD

John N. Day  -  president
Arthur J. Kudje -  secretary
Fred A. Arnold -  treasurer
Henry F. Jost
Harry R. Gibbs
Clarence G. Waterman
Albert Barz

1933 - 1934

177 Students
 
Donald L. Hunter -  superintendent, math
Agnes Galbreth -  principal, english
Marion Roberts -  home-ec, music, social science
Albert L. Kingery -  coach, ind arts, science, vo-ag
Georgia Ford -  band, 7, 8
Norma Barz -  5, 6
Florence Wilson -  3, 4
Lorna Sanders -  1, 2
 

SCHOOL BOARD

John N. Day  -  president
Arthur J. Kudje -  secretary
Fred A. Arnold -  treasurer
Henry F. Jost
Harry R. Gibbs
Clarence G. Waterman
Albert Barz

1934 - 1935

163 Students
 
Donald L. Hunter -  superintendent, social science
Agnes Galbreth -  principal, english
Albert L. Kingery -  coach, science
Sylvia Arends -  music, typing, 7, 8, home-ec
Georgia Ford -  math, 7, 8
Norma Barz -  5, 6
Florence Wilson -  3, 4
Ruth Wilma Thorne (Erickson) -  1, 2
Marion Roberts
 

SCHOOL BOARD

John N. Day  -  president
Arthur J. Kudje -  secretary
Fred A. Arnold -  treasurer
Henry F. Jost
Harry R. Gibbs
Clarence G. Waterman
Albert Barz

1935 - 1936

164 Students
 
Donald L. Hunter -  superintendent, social science
Agnes Galbreth -  principal, english
Albert L. Kingery -  coach, science
Sylvia Arends -  music, typing, 7, 8
Georgia Ford -  math, 7, 8
Norma Barz -  5, 6
Ruby Azeltine -  3, 4
Ruth Wilma Thorne (Erickson) -  1, 2
 

SCHOOL BOARD

Henry F. Jost  -  president
Arthur J. Kudje  -  secretary
Fred A. Arnold  -  treasurer
Clarence A. Larsen 
Harry R. Gibbs
Clarence G. Waterman
Albert Barz

1936 - 1937

165 Students
 
W. Henry Galbreth -  superintendent, math
Agnes Galbreth -  principal, english, latin, drama
Albert L. Kingery -  coach, history, ind arts
Dorothy Allen -  home-ec, business science
Martin K. Elstad -  band, science
Irma Merritt -  7, 8
Norma Barz -  5, 6
Ruby Azeltine -  3, 4
Estelle Hanson -  1, 2
 

SCHOOL BOARD

Henry F. Jost -  president
Arthur J. Kudje -  secretary
Fred A. Arnold -  treasurer
Clarence A. Larsen 
Harry R. Gibbs
Clarence G. Waterman
Albert Barz

1937 - 1938

158 Students
 
W. Henry Galbreth -  superintendent
Albert L. Kingery -  principal, coach, history
Martin K. Elstad -  music, science
Florence Wallace -  home-ec, english
Margaret Brakel -  business science
Irma Merritt -  7, 8
Marion Irvine -  5, 6
Ruby Azeltine -  3, 4
Estelle Hanson -  1, 2
Emil Patet -  janitor
 

SCHOOL BOARD

Henry F. Jost  -  president
Arthur J. Kudje -  secretary
Fred A. Arnold -  treasurer
Clarence A. Larsen 
Harry R. Gibbs
Clarence G. Waterman
Albert Barz

1938 - 1939

147 Students
 
W. Henry Galbreth -  superintendent, algebra, geometry
Albert L. Kingery -  principal, coach, voc-ag, manual training, history, government
Margaret Brakel -  business science, english
Marvin C. Batchelder -  music, science, physics
Ruby D. Greiner -  home-ec, english
Irma Merritt -  7, 8
Marion Irvine -  5, 6
Ruth Potter -  3, 4
Estelle Hansen -  K, 1, 2 (first year for kindergarten)
Clifford Montgomery -  janitor
 

SCHOOL BOARD

Henry F. Jost  -  president
Arthur J. Kudje -  secretary
Fred A. Arnold -  treasurer
A. H. Dulmes  
Harry R. Gibbs
Clarence G. Waterman
Henry Barz

1939 - 1940

165 Students
 
W. Henry Galbreth -  superintendent, algebra, literature
Albert L. Kingery -  principal, history, ind arts
Glenn R. Bowles -  coach, business science
Marvin C. Batchelder -  music, science
Ruby D. Greiner -  english, home-ec
Irma Merritt -  7, 8
Marion Irvine -  5, 6
Claudia Michalek -  3, 4, drama
Ruth Potter -  K, 1, 2
 
SCHOOL BOARD
 
Henry F. Jost -  president
Arthur J. Kudje -  secretary
Henry Barz

1940 - 1941

189 Students
 
W. Henry Galbreth -  superintendent, math, english
Albert L. Kingery -  Principal, economics, history, ind arts
Glenn R. Bowles -  phys-ed, coach, business science
Bernard Onerheim -  music, science
Margaret Ott -  english, home-ec, phys-ed
Irma Merritt -  7, 8
Marion Irvine -  5, 6
Claudia Michalek -  3, 4
Ruth Potter -  K, 1, 2
 
SCHOOL BOARD
 
A. H. Dulmes -  president
Fred A. Arnold -  treasurer
Arthur J. Kudje -  secretary
Henry Barz

1941 - 1942

176 Students
 
John Micklick -  superintendent, english, math
Albert L. Kingery -  principal, history
Bernard Onerheim -  band, science
Wesley Patterson -  business science, coach
Margaret Ott -  home-ec, english
Clara Smith -  7, 8
Marion Irvine -  5, 6
Evelyn Guelff -  3, 4
Virgie Hardcopf -  K, 1, 2
Ruth Potter -  K, 1, 2
 
SCHOOL BOARD
 
A. H. Dulmes -  president
Fred A. Arnold -  treasurer
Arthur J. Kudje -  secretary
Henry Barz

1942 - 1943

180 Students
 
John Micklick -  superintendent, science, math
E. A. Gregory -  principal, social science, ind arts
Wesley E. Patterson -  coach, business science
Eunice Erdahl -  home-ec
Lillian Garrabrant -  english, vocal
Clara Smith -  7, 8
Esther Bolles -  5, 6
Evelyn Guelff -  3, 4
Virgie Hardcopf -  K, 1, 2
 
SCHOOL BOARD
 
Henry F. Jost -  president
Arthur J. Kudje -  secretary

1943 - 1944

169 Students
 
Leo J. Esbeck -  superintendent, coach, ind arts, science, social science
Marie Turgason -  principal, biology, english, history
Vera Campbell -  math, drama
Dorothy Dietrich -  home-ec, business science, coach
Phyllis Sherill -  english, vocal music, band
Clara Smith -  7, 8
Norma Barz -  5, 6
Mary Jane Holm -  3, 4
Arlene Bugh -  K, 1, 2
 
SCHOOL BOARD
 
Henry F. Jost -  president
Arthur J. Kudje -  secretary

1944 - 1945

158 Students
 
Albert L. Kingery -  superintendent, ind arts, social science
Marie Turgasen -  principal, history, biology, english
Esther Ellen Crabtree - english, home-ec
Delia Leith -  math, science, coach
Nellie Harvey -  business science
Clara Smith -  7, 8
Norma Voetberg -  5, 6
Mary Jane Holm -  3, 4
Arlene Bugh -  K, 1, 2
R. C. Sucher -  band
George Lawhorn - janitor
 
SCHOOL BOARD
 
Henry F. Jost -  president
Arthur J. Kudje -  secretary

1945 - 1946

188 Students  - first year using school buses for bringing country kids to town
 
Albert L. Kingery -  superintendent
Marie Turgasen -  principal, social science, science
Edith Lieuwen -  band, vocal music
Fern McDaniel -  home-ec, english
Nellie Harvey -  business science
Delia Leith -  math, science
Vivian Westerberg -  7, 8
Norma Voetberg -  5, 6
Mary Jane Holm -  3, 4
Lena Halfwassen -  1, 2
Arlene Wille -  K
 
SCHOOL BOARD
 
Clarence G. Waterman -  president
Arthur J. Kudje -  secretary

1946 - 1947

226 Students
 
Albert L. Kingery -  superintendent
William Rector -  principal, social science, science
Delia Leith -  math, science
Wesley E. Patterson -  business science, coach
Mrs. Wesley Patterson -  vocal music
Nellie Harvey -  english
Clara Smith -  7, 8
Norma Voetberg -  5, 6
Ruth Heinrich -  3, 4
Lena Halfwassen -  1, 2
Lorraine Seim -  K
 
SCHOOL BOARD
 
Harvey E. Barz -  president
Arthur J. Kudje -  secretary

1947 - 1948

237 Students
 
Albert L. Kingery -  superintendent, math, history
Wesley E. Patterson -  principal, coach
Clifton Randall -  high school
Robert Juhl -  high school
Nellie Harvey -  high school, english
Robert C. Andreae -  math, science
Mrs. Patterson -  vocal
Kay June Dermermuth-Andreae -  home-ec
Stanley Bulka -  music, coach
Clara Smith -  7, 8
Betty Engstler-Schlawin -  5, 6
Bernice Tanner -  3, 4
Lena Halfwassen -  1, 2
Lorraine Seim -  K
Wanda Winter -  elementary
Mrs. Clifton Randall -  elementary
 
SCHOOL BOARD
 
Harvey E. Barz -  president
Arthur J. Kudje -  secretary

1948 - 1949

217 Students
 
Albert L. Kingery -  superintendent
Taalkeus G. Ahrenkiel -  superintendent, history, social science
Wesley E. Patterson -  principal, coach
Robert C. Andreae -  math, science
Kay June Dermermuth-Andreae -  home-ec
Stanley Bulka -  music, coach
Clifton Randall -  english, history, ind arts
Nellie Harvey -  high school
Robert Juhl -  7, 8, girls coach
Betty Engstler-Schlawin -  5, 6
Wanda Winter -  3, 4
Mrs. Clifton Randall -  1, 2
Lorraine Seim -  K
Clara Smith -  elementary
Bernice Tanner -- elementary
Lena Halfwassen -  elementary
George Louis Lawhorn -  janitor
Winnifred "Winnie" R. Merkel -  cook
Helen Jost -  cook
Lydia M. Bock -  cook
George Theimann -  bus driver
Graydon "Curly" Burrell Back -  bus driver
Emil George Beier -  bus driver
 
SCHOOL BOARD
 
Glen Bridges -  president
Arthur J. Kudje -  secretary

1949 - 1950

255 Students
 
Taalkeus G. Ahrenkiel -  superintendent, history, girls coach
Wesley E. Patterson -  principal, boys coach
Robert C. Andreae -  science, math
Kay June Dermermuth-Andreae -  home-ec, english, drama
Stanley Bulka -  band, vocal music
Donna Brown-Hansen -  english
Robert Juhl -  7, 8
Betty Engstler-Schlawin -  5, 6
Shirley Gustafson -  3, 4
Charlotte Brones -  2
Karna Tulp -  1
Eunice Christ -  K
 
SCHOOL BOARD
 
Glen Bridges -  president
Arthur J. Kudje -  secretary

1950 - 1951

294 Students
 
Taalkeus G. Ahrenkiel -  superintendent, social science
Wesley E. Patterson -  principal, coach
Robert C. Andreae -  math, science
Kitty June Dermermuth-Andreae -  home-ec
Stanley Bulka -  band, vocal music
Franklin Cappon Jr.-  english
Robert Juhl -  8
Mr. Dremmel -  7
Erwin Beenken -  7
Betty Engstler-Schlawin -  6
Shirley Gustafson -  5
LaVon Armeta Franken -  4
Isabelle Sebben -  3
Charlotte Brones -  2
Karna Tulp-Brinkman -  1
Joan Dobson -  K
 
SCHOOL BOARD
 
Glen Terhufen -  president
Arthur J. Kudje -  secretary

1951 - 1952

305 Students
 
Taalkeus G. Ahrenkiel -  superintendent
Robert C. Andreae -  principal, math
Franklin Cappon Jr. -  english, boys coach
Eugene Fischer -  driver-ed, ind arts, social science
Alton Ellingson -  business science, girls coach
Kitty June Dermermuth-Andreae -  home-ec
Charles DeForrest Whitford -  band, vocal music
Robert Juhl -  8
Mary Smith -  7
Betty Engstler-Schlawin -  6
Alice Jean Mannes -  5
LaVon Armeta Franken -  4
Noreen H. McMahon-Barkema -  3
Isabelle Sebben-Lemke -  2
Karna Tulp-Brinkman -  1
Delores Schiek -  K
 
SCHOOL BOARD
 
Glen Terhufen -  president
Arthur J. Kudje -  secretary

1952 - 1953

313 Students
 
Taalkeus G. Ahrenkiel -  superintendent, geography
Robert C. Andreae -  principal, math, physics
Francis M. Johnson -  girls coach, business science
Eugene Fischer -  driver-ed, ind arts, history
Franklin Cappon Jr. -  boys coach, english
Donald Smith -  social science, science
Charles DeForrest Whitford -  band, vocal music
Harvey G. Johnson -  science, history
Robert Juhl -  assistant coach, 8
Mary Smith -  home-ec, 7
Hilma Proper -  6
Alice Jean Mannes -  5
LaVon Armeta Franken-Montgomery -  4
Noreen H. McMahon-Barkema -  3
Ilene Lambertson -  2
Karna Tulp-Brinkman -  1
Carol Johnson -  K
 
SCHOOL BOARD
 
Everett I. Guth -  president
Arthur J. Kudje -  secretary
Lloyd Sherwood
Margaret Arnold
Raymond Barz
Donald Bacon

1953 - 1954

306 Students
 
Taalkeus G. Ahrenkiel -  superintendent
Robert C. Andreae -  principal, math
Donald Smith -  social science, science
Kay June Dermermuth-Andreae -  home-ec
Francis M. Johnson -  girls coach, business science
William Moard Westberg -  boys coach, social science, drivers-ed
Forrest Hiller -  english, political science
Charles DeForrest Whitford -  band, vocal music
Erwin Beenken -  8
Mary Smith -  7
Hilma Proper -  6
Alice Jean Mannes-Pearson -  5
LaVon Armeta Franken-Montgomery -  4
Noreen H. McMahon-Barkema -  3
Rachel Anna Huenemann -  2
Gladys Norma Christians-Wessels - 1
Ilene Lambertson -  K
Lydia M. Bock - cook
Jennie Albers-Thiemann -  cook
George Louis Lawhorn -  janitor
Worthy Clifford Usher -  janitor
 
SCHOOL BOARD
 
Everett I. Guth -  president
Arthur J. Kudje -  secretary

1954 - 1955

379 Students
 
Taalkeus G. Ahrenkiel -  superintendent
Robert C. Andreae -  principal
Betty Etchen-Westberg -  secretary
Forrest R. Hiller -  english, political science
Donald Smith -  social science, science
Dale Rodney Heppler -  math, driver-ed
Francis M. Johnson -  business science, science
William Moard Westberg -  coach, ind arts
Rachel A. Peterson -  girls coach, home-ec
Selma Hill-Griesy -  vocal music
Charles DeForrest Whitford -  band
Aline Marie Kilgore-Burgess - remedial reading
Orin M. Holstad -  8
Hilma Bell Burgess-Proper -  7
JoAnn Franzene-Heppler -  6
Alice Jean Mannes-Pearson -  5
LaVon Armeta Franken-Montgomery -  4
Mary Lou Rabe-Holstad -  3
Rachel Anna Huenemann -  2
Gladys Norma Christians-Wessels -  1
Dorthe Mae Otteman-Mernin -  K
Lydia M. Bock -  cook
Jennie Albers-Thiemann -  cook
Cora May Gates-Schaefer -  cook
 
KLEMME DISTRICT COUNTRY SCHOOL TEACHERS
 
Noreen H. McMahon-Barkema -  1-8  Liberty #7
Bertha Ingrid Johnson -  1-8  Liberty #8
Mildred Marie Fuller-Robbins -  1-8  Twin Lake #5
Ellen Lydia Pearson -  1-8  Liberty #6
Emily Johnson-Long -  1-8  Liberty #9
 
SCHOOL BOARD
 
Asa R. Arnold -  president
Betty Etchen-Westberg -  secretary

1955 - 1956

407 Students
 
Eliel F. Kirkpatrick -  superintendent
Robert C. Andreae -  principal
Betty Etchen-Westberg -  secretary
Margery Fike-Gorden -  home-ec, social science
Kitty June Dermermuth-Andreae -  home-ec, social science
Francis M. Johnson -  business science, assistant coach
Mary Beardsley -  english, speech
Charles DeForrest Whitford -  band
Selma Hill-Griesy -  vocal music
William Moard Westberg -  boys coach, driver-ed
Clinton R. Chadwick -  social science
Carl L. Crawford -  science
Aline Marie Kilgore-Burgess -  remedial reading
Orin M. Holstad -  8
Hilma Bell Burgess-Proper -  7
Dorothy Schlomer -  6
Alice Jean Mannes-Pearson -  5
LaVon Armeta Franken-Montgomery -  4
Mary Lou Rabe-Holstad -  3
Eunice Ax-Kinsella -  2
Gladys Norma Christians-Wessels -  1
Dorthe Mae Otteman-Mernin -  K
Jennie Albers-Thiemann -  cook
Lydia M. Bock -  cook
Cora May Gates-Schaefer -  cook
George Louis Lawhorn -  janitor
Merlin Brinkman -  janitor
 
KLEMME DISTRICT COUNTRY SCHOOL TEACHERS
 
Noreen H. McMahon-Barkema -  1-8  Liberty #7
Bertha Ingrid Johnson -  1-8  Liberty #8
Mildred Marie Fuller-Robbins -  1-8  Twin Lakes #5
Emily Johnson-Long -  1-8  Liberty #9
 
 
SCHOOL BOARD
 
Asa R. Arnold -  president
Betty Etchen-Westberg -  secretary
Herman Schmidt
Paul Kramer
Roy B. Arnold
Alvin Goll

1956 - 1957

402 Students
 
Harlan George Shafer -  superintendent
Wayne Wendell Whitney -  principal
Betty Etchen-Westberg - secretary
Mavis Jean Whitmire -  home-ed, social science
Carolyn Alice Rolla-Oberg -  english, drama
Francis M. Johnson -  business science, coach
Kristine Kucinski-Whitney -  vocal music
William Moard Westberg -  coach, driver-ed
Charles DeForrest Whitford -  band
Raphael Clark Neary -  social science, science
Donald Clare Butler -  ind arts, math
Lawrence Aloysius Moritz -  8
Lenora Rebecca Olsen-Johnson -  7
Noreen H. McMahon-Barkema -  6
Alice Jean Mannes-Pearson -  5
LaVon Armeta Franken-Montgomery -  4
Bertha Ingrid Johnson -  3
Mildred Marie Fuller-Robbins -  2
Nola Elaine Bredlow-Johnson -  2
Donna Mae Dunahoo -  1
Gladys Norma Christians-Wessels -  1
Dorthe Mae Otteman-Mernin -  K
Aline Marie Kilgore-Burgess -  primary
Lydia M. Bock -  cook
Cora May Gates-Schaefer -  cook
Jennie Albers-Thiemann -  cook
George Louis Lawhorn -  janitor
Merlin Brinkman -  janitor, bus driver
Dale Linahon -  bus driver
Erwin Albert Priebe -  bus driver
Worthie Clifford Usher -  bus driver
Emery Weaver -  bus driver
Lyle Dean Goll -  bus driver
 
SCHOOL BOARD
 
Herman H. Schmidt -  president
Betty Etchen-Westberg -  secretary
Clarence Lenz
Roy B. Arnold
C. J. Larson
Clifford K. Anderson

1957 - 1958

417 students
 
Harlan George Schaefer -  superintendent
Wayne Wendell Whitney -  principal
Kristine Kucinski-Whitney -  vocal music
Charles DeForrest Whitford -  band
Carolyn Alice Rolla-Oberg -  english, drama
William Moard Westberg -  coach
Donald Clare Butler -  ind arts
Raphael Clark Neary -  social science
Francis M. Johnson -  business science
Lawrence Aloysius Moritz -  8
Lenora Rebecca Olsen-Johnson -  7
Noreen H. McMahon-Barkema -  6
Alice Jean Mannes-Pearson -  5
LaVon Armeta Franken-Montgomey -  4
Bertha Ingrid Johnson -  3
Mildred Marie Fuller-Robbins -  2
Nola Elaine Bredlow-Johnson -  2
Gladys Norma Christians-Wessels -  1
Miss Jung -  K
Lydia M. Bock -  cook
Cora May Gates-Schaefer -  cook
Jennie Albers-Thiemann -  cook
George Louis Lawhorn -  janitor
Merlin Brinkman -  janitor
 
SCHOOL BOARD
 
Clifford K. Anderson - president
Betty Etchen-Westberg - secretary
C. J. Larson
Herman Schmidt
Roy B. Arnold
Clarence Lenz

1958 - 1959

423 Students
 
Harlan George Schaefer -  superintendent
Wayne Wendell Whitney -  principal
Betty Etchen-Westberg -  secretary
Noreen H. McMahon-Barkema -  jr. high
Hoyt Leroy Barrick -  ind arts, science
Karen Marie Helleckson-Hanson -  math
Gladys Irene Franz-Lewis -  english
Donald James Loomis -  business science
Raphael Clark Neary -  social science
William Moard Westberg -  coach, phys-ed, driver-ed
Charles DeForrest Whitford -  band
Mavis Jean Whitmire -  home-ec
Kristine Kucinski-Whitney -  vocal music
Aline Marie Kilgore-Burgess -  librarian
Lenora Rebecca Olsen-Johnson -  6
Alice Jean Mannes-Pearson -  5
LaVon Armeta Franken-Montgomey -  4
Bertha Ingrid Johnson -  3
Opal Maxine Weinheimer-Wille -  3
Mildred Marie Fuller-Robbins -  2
Nola Elaine Bredlow-Johnson -  1
Gladys Norma Christians-Wessels -  1
Mary Florence Schlicher-Shafer -  K
Betty Ward-Schaefer -  cook
Viola Mae Schwichtenberg-Blau -  cook
Priscilla Myers -  cook
George Louis Lawhorn -  janitor
Merlin Brinkman -  janitor
Worthie Clifford Usher -  bus driver
Richard Clarence Tiggemann -  bus driver
Marvin Josten -  bus driver
Lyle Dean Goll -  bus driver
Ted Dirks -  bus driver
Robert Beier -  bus driver
 
SCHOOL BOARD
 
Clifford K. Anderson - president
Kenneth Zwald
Roy B. Arnold
C. J. Larson
Herman Schmidt

1959 - 1960

430 Students
 
Harlan George Shafer -  superintendent
Wayne Wendell Whitney -  principal, math
Betty Etchen-Westberg - secretary
Gladys Irene Franz-Lewis - english
Noreen H. McMahon-Barkema -  jr. high
Donald James Loomis -  business science
Raphael Clark Neary -  social science
Paul Merritt Watnem -  ind arts
Kristine Kucinski-Whitney -  vocal music
William Moard  Westberg -  phys-ed, coach
Charles DeForrest Whitford -  band
John George Zahn -  math, science
Mavis Jean Whitmire -  librarian
Aline Marie Kilgore-Burgess -  grade librarian
Lenora Rebecca Olsen-Johnson -  6
Alice Jean Mannes-Pearson -  5
LaVon Armeta Franken-Montgomery -  4
Emma Meta Goll-Johnson -  4
Bertha Ingrid Johnson -  3
Opal Maxine Weinheimer-Wille -  2
Mildred Marie Fuller-Robbins -  2
Gladys Norma Christians-Wessels -  1
Mary Florence Schlicher-Shafer -  K
Viola Mae Schwichtenberg-Blau -  cook
Priscilla Myers -  cook
Betty Ward-Schaefer -  cook
Don Alden -  janitor
George Louis Lawhorn -  janitor
Carroll Priebe -  bus driver
Richard Clarence Tiggemann -  bus driver
Harley Barz -  bus driver
Worthie Clifford Usher -  bus driver
Glenn Osman -  bus driver
Verner B. "Pete" Priebe -  bus driver
Marvin Josten -  bus driver
 
SCHOOL BOARD
 
Clifford K. Anderson -  president
Betty Etchen-Westberg -  secretary
Herman Schmidt
Kenneth Zwald
C. J. Larson
Roy B. Arnold

1960 - 1961

417 Students
 
Harlan George Shafer -  superintendent, math
Wayne Wendell Whitney -  principal, math, science
Betty Etchen-Westberg -  secretary
Gladys Irene Franz-Lewis -  english, speech, drama
Allen Wallace Rannals -  business science, assistant coach
Mavis Jean Whitmire -  home-ec, librarian
Raphael Clark Neary -  social science
Dale LaVern Brockmeyer -  math, science
Paul Merritt Watnem -  ind arts, science
Noreen H. McMahon-Barkema -  english, math, social science
William Moard Westberg -  phys-ed, driver-ed, coach
Charles DeForrest Whitford -  band
Kristine Kucinski-Whitney -  vocal music
Aline Marie Kilgore-Burgess -  grade principal
Lenora Rebecca Olsen-Johnson -  6
Alice Jean Mannes-Pearson -  5
Emma Meta Goll-Johnson -  5
LaVon Armeta Franken-Motgomery -  4
Opal Maxine Weinheimer-Wille -  3
Bertha Ingrid Johnson -  3
Mildred Marie Fuller-Robbins -  2
Gladys Norma Christians-Wessels -  1
Frances Irene Carlson-Bienart -  1
Mary Florence Schlicher-Shafer -  K
Priscilla Myers -  cook
Betty Ward-Schaefer -  cook
Viola Mae Schwichtenberg-Blau -  cook
Don Alden -  janitor
George Louis Lawhorn -  janitor
Forrest Teachout -  bus driver
Harley Barz -  bus driver
Worthie Clifford Usher -  bus driver
Glenn Osman -  bus driver
Verner B. "Pete" Priebe -  bus driver
Marvin Josten -  bus driver
 
SCHOOL BOARD
 
Clifford K. Anderson  -  president
Betty Etchen-Westberg  -  secretary
John D. Baker
Roy B. Arnold
Franklin Buseman
Kenneth Zwald

1961 - 1962

409 Students
 
Richard Arthur Ploeger -  superintendent
Wayne Wendell Whitney -  principal, geometry, algebra
Gloria Haugen -  secretary
Raphael Clark Neary -  history, government, social science
Gladys Irene Franz-Lewis -  english, literature, declamatory
Paul Merritt Watnem -  ind arts, science
Allen Wallace Rannals -  typing, business science, coach
Gerard J. Scholten -  phys-ed, drivers-ed, assistant coach
Gary O. Bonstead -  social science, math
Dale LaVern Brockmeyer -  chemistry, biology, general science
Paul Severson -  spanish, english, vo-ag
Kristine Kucinski-Whitney -  vocal music
Jessie Davisson-Tiffany -  home-ec, english
Jerry Harold Wallentine -  band
Aline Marie Kilgore-Burgess -  elementary librarian
Elizabeth M. Eichorn -  6
Laura Evelyn King -  6
Alice Jean Mannes-Pearson -  5
Audrey Scholten -  4
Emma Meta Goll-Johnson -  4
Bertha Ingrid Johnson -  3
Mildred Marie Fuller-Robbins -  2
Irene Coenen-Finn -  2
Kathryn H. Johnson -  1
Gladys Norma Christians-Wessels -  1
Judith Maxson-Brumm -  K
Betty Ward-Schaefer -  cook
Viola Mae Schwichtenberg-Blau -  cook
Jennie Meinderts-Nelson -  cook
Kenneth L. Kluckhohn -  janitor
George Louis Lawhorn -  janitor
 
SCHOOL BOARD
 
Clifford K. Anderson -  president
Gloria Haugen -  secretary
Roy B. Arnold
Alvin Denny
Franklin Buseman
Maurice Murrey

1962 - 1963

422 Students
 
Richard Arthur Ploeger -  superintendent
Wayne Wendell Whitney -  principal, geometry, algebra, physics
Gloria Haugen -  secretary
Sharon Bachman -  secretary
Raphael Clark Neary -  history, government, social science
Gladys Irene Franz-Lewis -  librarian, speech
Paul Merritt Watnem -  ind arts, science
Louise H. Mortenson -  english
Larry Lee Leinbaugh -  coach, drivers-ed
Allen Wallace Rannals -  business science, coach
Dale LaVern Brockmeyer -  science
Gary O. Bonstead -  social science, math
Jessie Davisson-Tiffany -  business science, social science
Audrey Leeseberg-Wirth -  english, home-ec
Jerry Harold Wallentine -  band
Kristine Kucinski-Whitney -  vocal music
Marjorie Hopper -  6
Emma Meta Goll-Johnson -  5
Alice Jean Mannes-Pearson -  5
RuBee Swanson-Friedow -  4
Bertha Ingrid Johnson -  3
Deloris Babbitt-Ober -  3
Mildred Marie Fuller-Robbins -  2
Baja  Roach -  2
Gladys Norma Christians-Wessels -  1
Kathryn Hauge -  1
Lois Ann Corkery -  K
Betty Ward-Schaefer -  cook
Viola Mae Schwichtenberg-Blau -  cook
Jennie Meinderts-Nelson -  cook
George Louis Lawhorn -  janitor
Kenneth L. Kluckhohn -  janitor
Hugh D. Hummel -  bus driver
Forrest Teachout -  bus driver
Marvin Johnson -  bus driver
Harry Anderson -  bus driver
Erwin Albert Priebe -  bus driver
Dwight H. Helps -  bus driver
 
SCHOOL BOARD
 
Clifford K. Anderson -  president
Gloria Haugen -  secretary
Roy B. Arnold
Franklin Buseman
Maurice
Alvin Denny

1963 - 1964

Richard Arthur Ploeger -  superintendent
Hilmer James Hafner -  principal
Sharon Stokesbary -  secretary
Raphael Clark Neary -  social science
Gladys Irene Franz-Lewis -  librarian, drama
Louise H. Mortenson -  english
Jerry Harold Wallentine -  band
Miss Holt -  vocal music
Sophie Fedorchik -  foreign language
Paul Merritt Watnem -  ind arts
Marlin A. Neilson -  coach, drivers-ed
Dale LaVern Brockmeyer -  science
Jessie Davisson-Tiffany -  business science
Don Dean Christjans -  coach, math
Gary O. Bonstead -  social science
Allen Wallace Rannals -  phys-ed, business science
Alice Jean Mannes-Pearson -  6
Marjorie Hopper -  6
M. Golduff -  5
RuBee Swanson-Friedow -  4
Emma Meta Goll-Johnson -  4
Deloris Babbitt-Ober -  3
Bertha Ingrid Johnson -  3
Mildred Marie Fuller-Robbins -  2
Nadine Walke-Neilson -  2
Gladys Norma Christians-Wessels -  1
JoAnn Justice-Heerdt -  1
Mrs. Ploeger -  K
Myrtle Irene Geisler-Lemke -  cook
Betty Ward-Schaefer -  cook
Viola Mae Schwichtenberg-Blau -  cook
George Louis Lawhorn -  janitor
Kenneth L. Kluckhohn -  janitor
Velere Stromer -  bus driver
Dwight H. Helps -  bus driver
Erwin Albert Priebe -  bus driver
Harry Anderson -  bus driver
Hugh D. Hummel -  bus driver
Marvin Josten -  bus driver
 
SCHOOL BOARD
 
Clifford K. Anderson -  president
Sharon Stokesbary -  secretary
Roy B. Arnold
Franklin Buseman
Maurice Murray
Alvin Denny

1964 - 1965

Kenneth K. Ackerman -  superintendent
Hilmer James Hafner -  principal, art
Inez Nuehring -  secretary
Harlan Jay Skaar -  social science
Martin Eugene Taylor -  science
Sophie Fedorchik -  foreign language
Mrs. Wirth -  home-ec, music
Don Dean Christjans -  coach, math
Allen Wallace Rannals -  coach, business science
Marion Dockstader-Abele -  jr. high
Jessie Davisson-Tiffany -  jr. high, business science
Marlin A Neilson -  coach, drivers-ed, freshman science
Gladys Irene Franz-Lewis -  librarian, speech
Louise H. Mortensen -  english
Jerry Harold Wallentine -  band
Paul Merritt Watnem -  ind arts, jr. high science
Marjorie Hopper -  6
Gladys Norma Christians-Wessels -  5
Alice Jean Mannes-Pearson -  5
RuBee Swanson-Friedow -  4
Emma Meta Goll-Johnson -  4
Deloris Babbitt-Ober -  3
Bertha Ingrid Johnson -  3
Nadine Walke-Neilson -  2
Mildred Marie Fuller-Robbins -  2
Dorothy Schmidt -  1
JoAnn Justice-Heerdt -  1
Marion Irvine-Arnold -  K
George Louis Lawhorn -  janitor
Kenneth L. Kluckhohn -  janitor
Myrtle Irene Geisler-Lemke -  cook
Viola Mae Schwichtenberg-Blau -  cook
Betty Ward-Schaefer -  cook
Irwin Albert Priebe -  bus driver
Dwight H. Helps -  bus driver
Hugh D. Hummel -  bus driver
John Haugen -  bus driver
 
SCHOOL BOARD
 
Franklin Buseman -  president
Gloria Haugen -  secretary
Roy B. Arnold
Alvin Denny
Marvin Schmidt
Maurice Murray

1965 - 1966

393 Students
 
Kenneth K. Ackerman -  superintendent
Hilmer James Hafner -  principal
Inez Nuehring -  secretary
Harlan Jay Skaar -  history
Martin Eugene Taylor -  science
Don Dean Christjans -  math, coach
Miss Tutton -  english
Sophie Fedorchik -  foreign language
Marlin A. Nielson - phys-ed, coach, driver-ed
Allen Wallace Rannals -  phys-ed, book keeping
Josephine Gute-Adams -  home-ec
Jessie Davisson-Allen -  typing
Donald Earl Mortensen -  band
Gracka Quandt-Gerardi -  vocal music
Myrna S. Ayers-Mortensen -  home-ec
Paul Merritt Watnem -  ind arts
Gladys Irene Franz-Lewis -  librarian
Marion Dockstader-Abele -  8th math, 8th social science
Charles A. Valley -  guidance counselor
Nadine Walke-Neilsen -  6
Marjorie Hopper -  6
Alice Jean Mannes-Pearson -  5
Gladys Norma Christians-Wessels -  5
RuBee Swanson-Friedow -  4
Emma Meta Goll-Johnson -  4
Bertha Ingrid Johnson -  3
Deloris Babbitt-Ober -  3
Mildred Marie Fuller-Robbins -  2
Dorothy Schmidt -  2
JoAnn Justice- Heerdt -  1
Marion Irvine-Arnold -  K
Viola Mae Schwichtenberg-Blau -  cook
Betty Ward-Schaefer -  cook
Betty Darlene Chodur-Kaduce -  cook
George Louis Lawhorn -  janitor
Kenneth L. Kluckhohn -  janitor
Dwight H. Helps -  bus driver
Graydon Lau -  bus driver
Erwin Albert Priebe -  bus driver
Velere Stromer -  bus driver
Hugh D. Hummel -  bus driver
John Haugen -  bus driver
 
SCHOOL BOARD
 
Franklin Buseman -  president
Gloria Haugen -  secretary
Stella Lemke -  treasurer
Alvin Denny
Roy E. Arnold
Maurice Murray
Marvin Schmidt

1966 - 1967

384 Students
 
Kenneth K. Ackerman -  superintendent, math
Robert Allan Wiseman -  principal, business law
Inez Neuhring -  secretary
Larry Leroy Andrew -  coach
Robert Wayne Johnson -  science
Darrel Lee Bunge -  coach, math
Glen Francis Hall -  english
Virgil Merle Goodrich -  coach
Marion Dockstader-Abele -  jr high
Harlan Jay Skaar -  history
William Joseph Friedow -  declamatory, foreign language
Donald Earl Mortensen -  band
Jessie Davisson-Allen -  business science
Gracka Quandt-Gerardi -  vocal music
Myrna S. Ayers-Mortensen -  home-ec
Charles A. Valley -  guidance counselor
Paul Merritt Watnem -  ind arts
Jacqueline Kunz-Black -  art
Gladys I. Franz-Lewis -  librarian
Shirley Whitney-Hayner -  6
Marjorie Hopper -  6
Gladys Norma Christians-Wessels -  5
Alice Jean Mannes-Pearson -  5
RuBee Swanson-Friedow -  4
Emma Meta Goll-Johnson -  4
Bertha Ingrid Johnson -  3
Deloris Babbitt-Ober -  3
Dorothy Schmidt -  2
Ila Mae Hall -  1
Marion Irvine-Arnold -  K
Viola Mae Schwichtenberg-Blau -  cook
Betty Ward-Schaefer -  cook, bus driver
Betty Darlene Chodur-Kaduce -  cook
George Louis Lawhorn -  janitor
Kenneth L. Kluckhohn -  janitor
Dwight H. Helps -  bus driver
Hugh D. Hummel -  bus driver
Betty Ward-Schaefer -  bus driver
Valere Stromer -  bus driver
Dwight H. Barz -  bus driver
Graydon Lau -  bus driver
 
SCHOOL BOARD
 
Alvin Denny -  president
Gloria Haugen -  secretary
Stella Lemke -  treasurer
Charles Butler
Roy E. Arnold
Maurice Murray
Marvin Schmidt

1967 - 1968

369 Students
 
Kenneth K. Ackerman -  superintendent
Robert Allan Wiseman -  principal, business law
Inez Hanson -  secretary
Harlan Jay Skaar -  social science
Donald Earl Mortensen -  band
Jacqueline Kunz-Black -  art
Myrna S. Ayers-Mortensen -  home-ec
Virgil Merle Goodrich -  math, coach
William Joseph Friedow -  foreign language
Kent Eugene Adams -  science
Gracka Quandt-Gerardi -  vocal music
Jessie Davisson-Allen -  business science
Dwayne Fenster -  guidance counselor
Robert Wayne Johnson -  science
Glen Francis Hall -  english
Gladys Irene Franz-Lewis -  librarian
Mrs. Hall -  business science
Marion Dockstader-Abele -  jr. high math, jr. high history
Darrel Lee Bunge -  coach, phys-ed
Howard Reyman -  ind arts
Shirley Wayne-Hayner -  6
Marjorie Hopper -  6
Alice Jean Mannes-Pearson -  5
Gladys Norma Christians-Wessels -  5
RuBee Swanson-Friedow -  4
Emma Meta Goll-Johnson -  4
Bertha Ingrid Johnson -  3
Dorothy Schmidt -  2
Mary Louise Besch -  1
Ila Mae Hall -  1
Marion Irvine-Arnold -  K
Betty Darlene Chodur-Kaduce -  cook
Betty Ward-Schaefer -  cook, bus driver
Viola Mae Schwichtenberg-Blau -  cook
George Louis Lawhorn -  janitor
Kenneth L. Kluckhohn -  janitor
Harvey Barz -  bus driver
Dwight H. Helps -  bus driver
Thomas Jr. Roths -  bus driver
Hugh D. Hummel -  bus driver
Harlan Nuehring -  bus driver
Graydon Lau -  bus driver
 
SCHOOL BOARD
 
Alvin Denny -  president
Gloria Haugen -  secretary
Charles Butler
Roy E. Arnold
Raymond Wille
Marvin Schmidt

1968 - 1969

362 Students
 
Kenneth K. Ackerman -  superintendent
Robert Allan Wiseman -  principal
Gladys Irene Franz-Lewis -  librarian
Inez Hansen -  secretary
Dwight Fenster -  guidance counselor
Darrel Lee Bunge -  phys-ed, coach
Glen Francis Hall -  english
Virgil Merle Goodrich -  math, coach
Bonnie E. Laubar-Garnas -  art
William Clark Hamilton -  social science, jr. high coach
Gracka Quandt-Gerardi -  vocal music, jr. high english
James Taylor Schar -  ind arts
Donald Earl Mortensen -  band
Dennis Glenn Langstraat -  science
Robert Wayne Johnson -  science
Audrey Leeseberg-Wirth -  home-ec
Merle L. Dickinson -  business science
Mark Friedow - speech, spanish
Marion Dockstader-Abele -  jr. high math, jr. high history
RuBee Swanson-Friedow -  6
Shirley Whitney-Hayner -  6
Alice Jean Mannes-Pearson - 5
Gladys Norma Christians-Wessels -  5
Emma Meta Goll-Johnson -  4
Bertha Ingrid Johnson -  3
Mary Louise Besch -  2
Dorothy Perd-Schmidt -  2
Ila Mae Hall -  1
Marion Irvine-Arnold -  K
Betty Ward-Schaefer -  cook
Viola Mae Schwichtenberg-Blau -  cook
Betty Darlene Chodur-Kaduce -  cook

1969 - 1970

351 Students
 
James Edward Lee -  superintendent
William Hasenwinkel -  principal
Rosalie Prescott -  secretary
Inez Hansen -  secretary
Olga Duran -  art
Lois Hodoway -  science, phys-ed
Dwayne Fenster -  guidance counselor
Al Lugaurer -  science, coach
Glen Francis Hall -  english
Marion Dockstader-Abele -  jr. high social science, jr. high math
Gracka Garerdi - vocal music, jr. high english
Virgil Merle Goodrich -  math, coach, bus driver
Ronald Wriedt -  ind arts, bus driver
Brent Peters -  business science
Audrey Leeseberg-Wirth -  home-ec
Mark Friedow -  speech, spanish
Gwen Lee -  librarian
Myrna Mortensen -  home-ec
William Hamilton -  history, coach, bus driver
Gloria Hasenwinkel -  librarian
Donald Earl Mortensen -  band, bus driver
Alice Jean Mannes-Pearson -  6
Shirley Whitney-Hayner -  6
Gladys Norma Christians-Wessels -  5
Emma Meta Goll-Johnson -  4
Bertha Ingrid Johnson -  3
Dorothy Perd-Schmidt -  2
Mary Louise Besch -  1
Ila Mae Hall -  1
Marion Irvine-Arnold -  K
Betty Darlene Chodur-Kaduce -  cook
Alice Rapp-Meints -  cook
Myrtle Irene Geisler-Lemke -  cook
Betty Ward-Schaefer -  cook, bus driver
Viola Mae Schwichtenberg-Blau -  cook
Kenneth L. Kluckhohn -  janitor
Eugene Greiman - janitor
Betty Ward-Schaefer - bus driver
Dwight H. Helps -  bus driver
Jerry VanderWolde -  bus driver
John Haugen -  bus driver
Harvey E. Barz -  bus driver
Harlan Nuehring -  bus driver
Don Brunes -  bus driver
 
SCHOOL BOARD
 
Alvin Denny -  president
Gloria Haugen -  secretary
Marvin Schmidt
Roy B. Arnold
Raymond Wille
Harry Anderson

1970 - 1971

347 Students
 
James Edward Lee -  superintendent
William Hasenwinkel -  principal
Rosalie Prescott -   secretary
Glen Francis Hall -  english
Marion Blank -  jr. high math, jr. high social studies
Mr. Brandes -  science, coach
Myrna S. Ayers-Mortensen -  home-ec
Tom Busch -  social science, coach  [Dec 2006]
Mark Friedow -  speech, spanish
Gracka Quandt-Gerardi -  vocal music, jr. high english
Virgil Merle Goodrich -  math, coach
Brent Peters -  busines science, coach
Olga Duran -  art
Lois Hodoway -  science, phy-ed
Gwen Lee -  librarian
Shirley Whitney-Hayner -  7th english, 7th science
Ronald Wriedt -  ind arts, bus driver
Donald Earl Mortensen -  band, bus driver
Dwayne Fenster -  guidance counselor, coach
Alice Jean Mannes-Pearson -  6
Gladys Norma Christians-Wessels -  5
Emma Meta Goll-Johnson -  4
Dorothy Perd-Schmidt -  2
Ila Mae Hall -  1
Marian Irvine-Arnold -  K
Mrs. Goodrich -  librarian
Alice Rapp-Meints -  cook
Betty Ward-Schaefer -  cook, bus driver
Betty Darlene Chodur-Kaduce -  cook
Myrtle Irene Geisler-Lemke -  cook
Viola Mae Schwichtenberg-Blau -  cook
Kenneth L. Kluckhohn -  janitor
Eugene Greiman -  janitor
John Haugen -  bus driver
Dwight H. Helps -  bus driver
Noel Katter -  bus driver
Harlan Nuehring -  bus driver
Mike Jacobs -  bus driver
SCHOOL BOARD
 
Alvin Denny -  president
Gloria Haugen -  secretary
Marvin Schmidt
Roy B. Arnold
Raymond Wille
Harry Anderson

1971 - 1972

335 Students
 
James Edward Lee -  superintendent
William Hasenwinkel - principal
Rosalie Prescott -  secretary
Tom Busch -  social science, coach  [Dec 2006]
Olga Duran -  art
Jean Larsen -  english
Brent Peters -  business science, coach
Margaret Johnson-Katter -  home-ec
Virgil Merle Goodrich -  math, coach
Chris Corbett -  band, bus driver
Mark Friedow -  speech, drama, spanish
Ronald Wriedt - ind arts, bus driver
Lois Hodoway -  science
Dwayne Fenster -  guidance counselor, jr. high science, coach
Mr. Brandes - 8th science, chemistry, coach
Gracka Quandt-Gerardi -  vocal music, 8th english
Shirley Whitney-Hayner -  7th english, 7th science, 8th english
Marion Blank -  jr. high math, jr. high social science
Mrs. Goodrich -  special ed
Gwen Lee -  librarian
Ethel Wellemeyer-Bacon -  teachers aide
Alice Jean Mannes-Pearson -  6
Gladys Norma Christians-Wessels -  5
Emma Meta Goll-Johnson -  4
Mary Louise Besch -  3
Dorothy Perd-Schmidt -  2
Ila Mae Hall -  1
Marion Irvine-Arnold -  K
Bernice Peebles -  cook
Betty Ward-Schaefer -  cook, bus driver
Molly Groh-Klobnak -  cook
Alice Rapp-Meints -  cook
Myrtle Irene Geisler-Lemke -  cook
Kenneth L. Kluckhohn -  janitor
Eugene Greiman -  janitor
Dwight Nuehring -  janitor
Harlan Huehring -  bus driver
Dwight H. Helps -  bus driver
Verner B. "Pete" Priebe -  bus driver
Mervin "Buzz" Burton Groesbeck -  bus driver
Dean Stromer -  bus driver
 
SCHOOL BOARD
 
Alvin Denny -  president
Marvin Schmidt
Carl Pearson
Raymond Wille
Harry Anderson

1972 - 1973

335 Students
 
James Edward Lee -  superintendent
William Hasenwinkel -  principal
Rosalie Prescott -  secretary
Marion Blank -  jr. high math, jr. high social science
Olga Duran -  art
Mr. Brandes -  science, coach
Tom Busch -  social science, coach  [Dec 2006]
Dwayne Fenster -  guidance counselor, coach
Mark Friedow -  speech, spanish
Chris Corbett -  band, bus driver
Mrs. Goodrich -  special ed
Virgil Merle Goodrich -  math, coach
Gracka Quandt-Gerardi -  vocal music
Shirley Whitney-Hayner -  jr. high english, jr. high science
Lois Hodoway -  science, phys-ed
Margaret Johnson-Katter -  home-ec
Jean Larson -  english
Brent Peters -  business science, coach
Gwen Lee -  librarian
Ronald Wriedt -  ind arts, bus driver
Alice Jean Mannes-Pearson -  6
Gladys Norma Christians-Wessels -  5
Emma Meta Goll-Johnson -  4
Mary Louise Besch -  3
Dorothy Perd-Schmidt -  2
Ila Mae Hall -  1
Marion Irvine-Arnold -  K
Molly Groh-Klobnak -  cook
Myrtle Irene Geisler-Lemke -  cook
Betty Ward-Schaefer -  cook, bus driver
Bernice Peebles -  cook
Alice Rapp-Meints -  cook
Kenneth L. Kluckhohn -  janitor
Eugene Greiman -  janitor
Dwight Nuehring -  assistant janitor
Verner B. "Pete" Priebe -  bus driver
Mervin "Buzz" Burton Groesbeck -  bus driver
Harlan Nuehring -  bus driver
Dean Stromer -  bus driver

1973 - 1974

325 Students
 
Paul Hopp -  superintendent
William Hasenwinkel -  principal
Inez Nuehring -  secretary
Gloria Haugen -  secretary
Marion Blank -  jr. high
Mr. Brandes -  science, coach
Mrs. Clark -  home-ec
Tom Busch -  social science, coach  [Dec 2006]
Chris Corbett -  band, bus driver
Olga Duran -  art
Virgil Merle Goodrich - math, coach
Mrs. Goodrich -  special-ed
Gracka Quandt-Gerardi -  vocal music
Dwayne Fenster - guidance counselor
Shirley Whitney-Hayner - 7, 8
Lois Hodoway -  science
Jean Larsen -  english
Gwen Butler-Mau -  foreign language, speech
Harriet Petersen -  librarian
Brent Peters -  business science, coach
Ronald Wriedt -  ind arts, bus driver
Alice Jean Mannes-Pearson -  6
Gladys Norma Christians-Wessels -  5
Emma Meta Goll-Johnson -  4
Mary Louise Besch -  3
Dorothy Perd-Schmidt -  2
Ila Mae Hall -  1
Marion Irvine-Arnold -  K
Betty Ward-Schaefer -  cook, bus driver
Molly Groh-Klobnak -  cook
Bernice Peebles -  cook
Myrtle Irene Geisler-Lemke -  cook
Alice Rapp-Meints -  cook
Kenneth L. Kluckhohn -  janitor
Eugene Greiman -  janitor
Ron Heginger -  janitor
Murray Katter -  bus driver
Mervin "Buzz" Burton Groesbeck -  bus driver
Carroll Albers -  bus driver
Harlan Nuehring -  bus driver
 
SCHOOL BOARD
 
Marvin Schmidt -  president
Gloria Haugen -  secretary
Pat Bosworth
Carl Pearson
William Renner
Harry Anderson

1974 - 1975

315 Students
 
Paul Hopp -  superintendent
William Hasenwinkel -  principal
Marion Greiman -  secretary
Gloria Haugen -  secretary
Marion Blank -  jr. high math, jr. high science
Chris Corbett -  band, bus driver
Ed Dooley -  guidance counselor, coach
Olga Duran -  art
Mr. Eichmeier -  vo-ag
Gracka Quandt-Gerardi -  vocal music
Paul Hannem -  math, coach
Mrs. Jensen -  english, speech
Shirley Whitney-Hayner -  jr. high english, jr. high science
Jean Larsen -  title III director
Mrs. Hardy -  home-ec
Don Needs -  science, coach
Brent Peters -  business science, coach
Mrs. Peterson -  librarian
Tim Roberts -  history, government, coach
Mr. Seamans -  science
Arlys Nelson -  librarian
Chris Yetter -  english, spanish
Alice Jean Mannes-Pearson -  6
Gladys Norma Christians-Wessels -  5
Mrs. Harper -  4
Mary Louise Besch -  3
Mrs. Schmidt -  2
Mrs. Hannam -  1
Marion Irvine-Arnold -  K
Mrs. Stevens -  remedial reading
Rosalie Prescott -  cook
Alice Rapp-Meints -  cook
Myrtle Irene Geisler-Lemke -  cook
Betty Ward-Schaefer -  cook, bus driver
Bernice Peebles -  cook
Kenneth L. Kluckhohn -  janitor
Eugene Greiman - janitor
Elsa Dirks -  bus driver
Dean Stromer -  bus driver
Ron Ausborn -  bus driver
 
SCHOOL BOARD
 
Marvin Schmidt -  president
Gloria Haugen -  secretary
Pat Bosworth
Carl Pearson
William Renner
Harry Anderson

1975 - 1976

306 Students
 
Paul Hopp -  superintendent
William Hasenwinkel -  principal
Gloria Haugen -  secretary
Marion Greiman -  secretary
Ann Friedow -  secretary
Faith Roys -  jr. high science
David Swaroff -  band
Sally Jensen -  english, french, speech
Ed Dooley -  guidance counselor, coach
John Skare -  art, bus driver
Kimberly Hayworth -  english
Chris Yetter -  english, spanish
Gracka Quandt-Gerardi -  vocal music
Steve Steinberg -  vo-ag
Brent Peters -  business science, coach
Shirley Whitney-Hayner -  jr. high science, jr. high english
Tim Roberts -  social science, coach
Marion Blank -  jr. high math, jr. high social science
Don Needs -  science, coach
Arlyss Nelson -  librarian
Paul Hannam -  math, coach
Jean Larsen -  project III director
Vikki Theiss -  special-ed
Ruth Johnson -  remedial reading
Alice Jean Mannes-Pearson -  6
Gladys Norma Christians-Wessels -  5
Mrs. Harper -  4
Mary Louise Besch -  3
Mrs. Schmidt -  2
Mrs. Hannam -  1
Marion Irvine-Arnold -  K
Bernice Peebles -  cook
Alice Rapp-Meints -  cook
Betty Ward-Schaefer -  cook, bus driver
Kenneth L. Kluckhohn -  janitor
Eugene Greiman -  janitor
Ron Heginger -  janitor
Allan Heginger
Ron Ausborn -  bus driver
Lyle Dean Goll -  bus driver
Elsa Dirks -  bus driver
 
SCHOOL BOARD
 
Marvin Schmidt -  president
Gloria Haugen -  secretary
Pat Bosworth
Carl Pearson
William Renner
Harry Anderson

1976 - 1977

289 Students
 
Richard Larson -  superintendent
William Hasenwinkel -  principal
Gloria Haugen -  secretary
Mary Kaduce -  secretary
Don Needs -  coach, bus driver
Mrs. Hardy -  hom-ec
Tim Roberts -  social science, coach
Jennifer McCollough -  english, speech
Paul Hannam -  math, coach
Doug Gruber -  business science, coach
Shirley Whitney-Hayner -  jr. high english
Faith Roys -  science
Marion Blank -  jr. high math
D. Morey -  art, guidance counselor
Gwen Butler-Mau -  spanish
David Swaroff -  band
Gracka Quandt-Gerardi -  vocal music
Steve Steinberg -  vo-ag, ind arts
Arlyss Nelson -  librarian
Marion Greiman -  home-ec
Gladys Norma Christians-Wessels -  6
Miss Johnson -  5
Alice Jean Mannes-Pearson -  4
Mary Louise Besch -  3
Mrs. Schmidt -  2
Mrs. Hannam -  1
Marion Irvine-Arnold -  K
Betty Ward-Schaefer -  cook, bus driver
Betty Davis -  cook
Alice Rapp-Meints -  cook
Kenneth L. Kluckhohn -  janitor
Eugene Greiman -  janitor
Kay Smith -  bus driver
Elsa Dirks -  bus driver
 
SCHOOL BOARD
 
Gloria Haugen -  secretary
William Renner
Luverne Schmidt
Carl Pearson
Pat Bosworth
Harry Anderson

1977 - 1978

268 Students
 
Richard Larson -  superintendent
Dave Boelman -  principal, coach
Don Needs -  coach
Gloria Haugen -  secretary
Mary Kaduce -  secretary
Doug Gruber
Gwen Butler-Mau -  spanish
Dave Swaroff -  band
Marion Blank -  jr. high math
Carol Doerges -  libarian, english
Marion Greiman -  home-ec
D. Morey -  art
Steve Steinberg -  vo-ag, ind arts
Denny O'Brien -  social science
Dann Schroeder -  coach, math
Gracka Quandt-Gerardi -  vocal music
Shirley Whitney-Hayner -  jr. high english
Faith McDowell -  science
Jennifer McCollough -  speech, drama
Gladys Norma Christians-Wessels -  6
Ms. Sadler -  5
Alice Jean Mannes-Pearson -  4
Mary Louise Besch -  3
Mrs. Schmidt -  2
Ms. Anderson -  1
C. O'Brien -  K
Geri Gruber -  special-ed
Shirlene Ulrich -  teacher aide
Alberta Dunn -  teacher aide
Betty Davis -  cook
Myrtle Irene Geisler-Lemke -  cook
Alice Rapp-Meints -  cook
Pat Conroy -  cook
Betty Ward-Schaefer -  cook
Kenneth L. Kluckhohn -  janitor
Eugene Greiman -  janitor
SCHOOL BOARD
 
Gloria Haugen -  secretary
William Renner
Luverne Schmidt
Carl Pearson
Pat Bosworth
Harry Anderson

1978 - 1979

257 Students
 
Gary Funkhouser -  superintendent
Dave Boelman -  principal
Gloria Haugen -  secretary
Mary Kaduce -  secretary
William Cooney -  business science, coach
Bob Brail -  english
Carol Doerges -  librarian, english
Don Faes -  coach
Dave Fritz -  guidance counselor, coach
Gracka Quandt-Gerardi -  vocal music
Marion Greiman -  home-ec
Kaye Linda Johnson -  art
Gwen Butler-Mau -  foreign language
Faith McDowell -  science
Denny O'Brien -  social science, coach
Dann Schroeder -  math, coach
Dave Swaroff -  band
Les Wubben -  vo-ag
Debbie Brail -  teacher aide
Marilyn Peters -  resource room
Marion Blank -  8
Shirley Whitney-Hayner -  7
Gladys Norma Christians-Wessels -  6
Miss Lents -  5
Alice Jean Mannes-Pearson -  4
Mary Louise Besch -  3
Mrs. Schmidt -  2
Deborah Mikesell -  1
C. O'Brien -  K
Myrtle Irene Geisler-Lemke -  cook
Joyce Thomas -  cook
Alice Rapp-Meints -  cook
Betty Davis -  cook
Betty Ward-Neuberger -  cook
Kenneth L. Kluckhohn -  janitor
Eugene Greiman -  janitor

1979 - 1980

230 Students
 
Gary Funkhouser -  superintendent
Dave Boelman -  principal
Mary Kaduce -  secretary
Gloria Haugen -  secretary
Bob Brail -  english
Miss Burrack -  band
William Cooney -  business science, coach
Carol Doerges -  librarian, jr. high english
Mrs. Everett -  science
Don Faes -  coach
David Fritz -  guidance counselor, coach
Marion Greiman -  home-ec
J. Jans -  social science, coach
Kaye Linda Johnson -  art
Gwen Butler-Mau -  foreign language
Mrs. Nielsen -  vocal music
Marilyn Peters -  multi catagory
Dann Schroeder -  math, coach
Les Wubben -  vo-ag
Debbie Brail -  teacher aide
Mrs. Boelman -  teacher aide
Joyce Lee -  teacher aide
Gladys Norma Christians-Wessels -  6
Miss Lents -  5
Alice Jean Mannes-Pearson -  4
Mary Louise Besch -  3
Mrs. Schmidt -  2
Deborah Mikesell -  1
Mrs. Jans -  K
Betty Ward-Neuberger -  cook
Joyce Thomas -  cook
R. Neuberger -  cook
Betty Davis -  cook
Myrtle Irene Geisler-Lemke -  cook
Kenneth L. Kluckhohn -  janitor
Eugene Greiman -  janitor

1980 - 1981

230 Students
 
Richard Corrick -  superintendent
David Boelman -  principal
Gloria Haugen -  secretary
Mary Kaduce -  secretary
Marion Blank
Bob Brail -  english
Miss Burrack -  band
Marilyn Chalgrin -  librarian
William Cooney -  business science
Carol Doerges -  librarian
Gracka Quandt-Gerardi - vocal music
Marion Greiman -  home-ec
Shirley Whitney-Hayner
J. Jans -  social science, coach
Chris Johnson -  vo-ag
Gwen Butler-Mau -  foreign language
Faith McDowell -  science
Marilyn Peters -  resource room
Les Wubben -  vo-ag
Dann Schroeder -  math
Terry Hecker -  teacher aide
Joyce Lee -  teacher aide
Gladys Norma Christians-Wessels -  6
Miss Lents -  5, jr. high coach
Alice Jean Mannes-Pearson -  4
Mary Louise Besch -  3
Mrs. Schmidt -  2
Deborah Mikesell -  1
Mrs. Jans -  K
Betty Davis -  cook
Myrtle Irene Geisler-Lemke -  cook
Joyce Thomas -  cook
Betty Ward-Neuberger -  cook
Eugene Greiman -  janitor
Gordon L. Beier -  janitor
Jim Eenhuis -  janitor

1981 - 1982

230 Students
 
Richard Corrick -  superintendent
David Boelman -  principal
Gloria Haugen -  secretary
Mary Kaduce -  secretary
Damon Adair -  english, speech, drama
Marion Blank
Marilyn Chalgren -  librarian
William Cooney -  coach
Carol Doerges -  librarian
Gracka Quuandt-Gerardi -  vocal music
Marion Greiman -  home-ec
Mrs. Guth
J. Jans -  social science, coach
Chris Johnson -  vo-ag
Kaye Linda Johnson -  art
Shirley Whitney-Hayner
Mrs. Hecker
Marilyn Peters -  resource room
James Roberts -  band
Dann Schroeder - math
J. Smith
Mr. Lindquist -  coach
Mr. Nelson -  coach
Mrs. Nelson -  vocal music
Terry Hecker -  teacher aide
Joyce Lee -  teacher aide
Margaret Guth -  techer aide
Gladys Norma Christians-Wessels - 6
Miss Lents -  5, jr. high coach
Alice Jean Mannes-Pearson -  4
Mary Louise Besch -  3
Mrs. Schmidt -  2
Deborah Mikesell -  1
Mrs. Jans -  K
Eugene Greiman -  janitor
Gordon L. Beier -  janitor

1982 - 1983

225 Students
 
Richard Corrick -  superintendent
David Boelman -  principal
Gloria Haugen -  secretary
Mary Kaduce -  secretary
Damon Adair -  english
Marion Blank
Marilyn Chalgren -  librarian
William Cooney -  coach
David Fritz -  guidance counselor
Linda Ferjack -  vocal music
Marion Greiman -  home-ec
J. Jans -  social science
Chris Johnson -  vo-ag
Kaye Linda Johnson -  art
Shirley Whitney-Heyner
D. Huffaker -  coach
Marilyn Peters -  resource room
Joyce Lee -  teacher aide
James Roberts -  band
Dann Schroeder -  math
Sheryl Wynia
Gladys Norma Christians-Wessels -  6
Miss Lents -  5, jr. high coach
Alice Jean Mannes-Pearson -  4
Mary Louise Besch -  3
Mrs. Schmidt -  2
Deborah Mikesell -  1
Mrs. Jans -  K
Betty Ward-Neuberger -  cook
Betty Davis -  cook
Gina Larson -  cook
Joyce Thomas -  cook
Gordon L. Beier -  janitor
Lillian Withers -  janitor  [Aug 2010]
Merlin John "Bud" Neuberger -  janitor

1983 - 1984

201 Students
 
Richard Corrick -  superintendent
David Boelman -  principal
Gloria Haugen -  secretary
Mary Kaduce -  secretary
Alan Haber -  science
James Roberts -  band
Chris Johnson -  vo-ag
Kaye Linde Johnson -  art
Marian Greiman -  home-ec
Brad Kunecke -  social science
William Cooney -  business science, phys-ed
Damon Adair -  english
Dann Schroeder -  math, phys-ed
Linda Ferjak -  vocal music
Deanna Brunsvold -  librarian
Marion Blank -  math
David Fritz -  guidance counselor
Shirley Whitney-Hayner -  science, english
Margie Shipman -  math
Marilyn Chalgren -  librarian
Catherine Lents -  reading
Gladys Norma Christians-Wessels -  6
Catherine Hill -  5
Alice Jean Mannes-Pearson -  4
Sheryl Wynia -  3
Dorothy Schmidt -  2
Debbie Mikesell -  1
Lori Roberts -  K
Joyce Lee -  teacher side
Mrs. Bock -  teacher aide
Mrs. Hill -  teacher aide
Betty Ward-Neuberger -  cook
Joyce Thomas -  cook
Betty Davis -  cook
Regina Larson -  cook
Gordon L. Beier -  janitor
Lillian Withers -  janitor  [Aug 2010]

1984 - 1985

182 Students
 
Richard Corrick -  superintendent
David Boelman -  principal
Gloria Haugen -  secretary
Mary Kaduce -  secretary
Chris Johnson -  vo-ag
Miss Leslein -  drama
Deanna Brunsvold
Rita Wempen -  vocal music
William Cooney -  coach
Blake Lobdell -  coach
Brad Kunecke -  coach
Dann Schroeder -  math, phys-ed
James Roberts -  band
Janie Jones -  art
Kay Trampel -  coach
Marion Greiman -  home-ec
Marian Blank -  8
Shirley Whitney-Hayner -  7
Gladys Norma Christians-Wessels -  6
Catherine Hill -  5,  jr. high coach
Alice Jean Mannes-Pearson -  4
Sheryl Wynia -  3
Christine Schmidt -  2
Deborah Mikesell -  1
Lori Roberts -  K
Betty Davis -  cook
Betty Ward-Neuberger -  cook
Joyce Thomas -  cook
Regina Larson -  cook
Gordon L. Beier -  janitor
Lillian Withers -  janitor  [Aug 2010]

1985 - 1986

192 Students
 
Richard Corrick -  superintendent
David Boelman -  principal
Gloria Haugen -  secretary
Mary Kaduce -  secretary
Janie Jones -  art
Mrs. Schmidt
Mrs. Denny
Mark Core -  coach, social science
Arlyn Nordaas -  vo-ag
Kay Trampel -  jr. high coach
Julie Welch -  drama, speech, english
Marion Greiman -  home-ec
Joni Jensen -  librarian
Seth Priebe -  band
Rita Wempen -  vocal music
Blake Lobdell -  coach
Michael Welch -  math
William Cooney -  coach
Dann Schroeder -  coach
Gladys Norma Christians-Wessels -  6
Catherine Hill -  5, jr. high coach
Alice Jean Mannes-Pearson -  4
Sheryl Pilling -  3
Christine Schmidt -  2
Deborah Mikesell -  1
Miss Clay -  K
Louise Pearson -  cook
Betty Ward-Neuberger -  cook
Regina Larsen -  cook
Lynette Arnold -  cook
Gordon L. Beier -  janitor
Lillian Withers -  janitor  [Aug 2010]

1986 - 1987

207 Students
 
David Boelman -  superintendent
Alan Jensen -  principal
Gloria Haugen -  secretary
Mary Kaduce -  secretary
Laureen Blanchard Byrne -  science
Richard McMahon -  business science, phys-ed
Ruth Wolcott -  librarian
Julie Welch -  english
Seth Priebe -  band
Marion Greiman -  home-ec, language
Ray Johnson -  guidance counselor
Michael Welch -  math
Janie Jones-Smeby -  art
Rita Wempen -  vocal music
Kay Trampel -  phys-ed
Joni Jensen -  librarian
Joyce Mollenbeck -  librarian
Arlyn Nordaas -  vo-ag
Mark Core -  social science
Dann Schroeder -  math
Mike Allen -  ind arts
Gladys Norma Christians-Wessels -  6
Catherine Hill -  5
Alice Jean Mannes-Pearson -  4
Sheryl Pilling -  3
Mrs. Schmidt -  2
Deborah Mikesell -  1
Cindy Jergens -  K
Delores Mindrup -  reading
Joyce Mollenbeck -  teacher aide
Juanita Stromer -  teacher aide
Joyce Thomas -  cook
Cathy Olthoff -  cook
Regina Larsen -  cook
Lynette Arnold -  cook
Gordon L. Beier -  janitor
Lillian Withers -  janitor  [Aug 2010]

1987 - 1988

207 Students
 
Richard Lashier -  interim superintendent
Tom Williams -  superintendent
Gary Schwartz -  principal
Gloria Haugen -  secretary
Mary Kaduce -  secretary
Michael Welch -  composition, math
Seth Priebe -  band
Marian Greiman -  language, home-ec
Richard McMahon -  business science, composition
Laureen Blanchard Byrne -  science
Janie Jones-Smeby -  art
Rita Wempen -  vocal music
Kay Trampel -  phys-ed
Delores Mindrup -  reading
Joyce Mollenbeck -  librarian
Joni Jensen -  librarian
Dale Gruis -  vo-ag
Mark Core -  social science
Dann Schroeder -  math
Ruth Wolcott -  librarian
Julie Welch -  english
Mike Allen -  ind arts
Gladys Norma Christians-Wessels -  6
Catherine Hill -  5
Alice Jean Mnnes-Pearson -  4
Sheryl Pilling -  3
Mrs. Schmidt -  2
Deborah Mikesell -  1
Cindy Jergens -  K
Juanita Stromer -  teacher aide
Lynette Arnold -  cook, teacher aide
Teresa Boge -  cook
Regina Larsen -  cook
Joyce Thomas -  cook
Kathy Olthoff -  cook
Gordon L. Beier -  janitor
Lillian Withers -  janitor  [Aug 2010]

1988 - 1989

224 Students
 
Tom Williams -  superintendent
Gary Schwartz -  principal
Gloria Haugen -  secretary
Mary Kaduce -  secretary
Seth Priebe -  band
Lynette Dunn -  vocal music
Marion Greiman -  home-ec, language
Richard McMahon -  composition, business science
Laureen Blanchard Byrne -  science
Janie Jones-Smeby -  art
Kay Trampel -  phys-ed
Jerry Hartman -  vo-ag
Mark Core -  social science
Dann Schroeder -  math
Mike Allen -  ind arts
Anette Laux -  math, composition
Ray Johnson -  guidance counselor
Kathy Ward - guidance counselor
Marsha Brunsvold -  librarian
Steven Woolery -  english
Alice Norman -  librarian, special-ed
Lori Scott -  reading
Gladys Norma Christians-Wessels -  6
Delores Mindrup -  5
Alice Jean Mannes-Pearson -  4
Cindy Jergens -  3
Juanita Stromer -  2
Deborah Mikesell -  1
Kate O'Loughlin -  K
Mrs. Core -  teacher aide
Pat Albers -  teacher aide
Lynette Arnold -  cook
Teresa Boge -  cook
Tish Arnold -  cook
Wendy Thompson -  cook
Gordon L. Beier -  janitor
Lillian Withers -  janitor  [Aug 2010]

1989 - 1990

238 Students
 
Thomas L. Williams -  superintendent
Gary D. Schwartz -  Principal
Mary Kaduce -  secretary
Gloria Hasenwinkel -  secretary
Mike Allen -  ind arts
Laureen Blanchard Byrne -  science
Lynette Dunn -  vocal music
Ken Ferjak
Marion Greiman -  home-ec, language
Jerry Hartman -  vo-ag
Janie Jones-Smeby -  art
Rex Kozak
Anette Laux -  math, composition
Richard McMahon -  composition, business science
Pam Moeller
Joyce Mollenbeck -  librarian
Dann Schroeder -  math
Christine Scott
Lori Scott -  reading
Kay Trampel -  phys-ed
Kathy Ward - guidance counselor
Steven Woolery -  english
Ray Johnson
Wanda Walters -  teacher aide
Diane Trampel -  teacher aide
Mary Kranz -  cook
Darlene Morin -  cook
Lynn Quintus -  cook
Teresa Boge -  cook
Gordon L. Beier -  janitor
Lillian Withers -  janitor  [Aug 2010]
Tony Gatton -  janitor
David Prescott -  janitor
Lanette Arnold -  bus driver
Don Quintus -  bus driver
Lyle Goll -  bus driver

 

back to top

PAGE CREATED 13 JAN 2010

2012 LaVern D. Velau
Klemme Iowa  1889-1989 1989